
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillsta
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 416 units
Grade B, 5.86 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Teck Whye LRT
- 250 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillsta Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.86
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 45th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.17% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (49th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Teck Whye Primary School at 0.71km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 7/10.
- Teck Whye Primary School
- West View Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
416 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
250 m from Teck Whye LRT (BP4), 520 m from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.47% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.99km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillsta scores 5.86
Hillsta scores 5.86 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1326th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoHillsta | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.05 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.21 | 80% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillsta and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillsta Prices
By unit type at Hillsta
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom571 sq ft | 571 sq ft | $718,000 to $856,000 | $1,371 psf | 9 |
| 2-bedroom850 sq ft | 850 sq ft | $1.02M to $1.40M | $1,377 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom1,206 sq ft | 1,206 sq ft | $1.73M | $1,435 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Hillsta
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,378 psf · $718,000 to $1,738,888 · all 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 68 Phoenix Road | 7 | #07-12121BR · Blk 68 | 1BR | 624 | $1,370 | $855,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 68 Phoenix Road | 3 | #03-12121BR · Blk 68 | 1BR | 624 | $1,341 | $837,500 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 66 Phoenix Road | 15 | #15-03031BR · Blk 66 | 1BR | 571 | $1,259 | $718,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 68 Phoenix Road | 20 | #20-14141BR · Blk 68 | 1BR | 538 | $1,421 | $765,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 70 Phoenix Road | 6 | #06-18182BR · Blk 70 | 2BR | 990 | $1,414 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 70 Phoenix Road | 16 | #16-16163BR · Blk 70 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,427 | $1,720,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 66 Phoenix Road | 7 | #07-05051BR · Blk 66 | 1BR | 571 | $1,350 | $770,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 70 Phoenix Road | 17 | #17-16163BR · Blk 70 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,442 | $1,738,888 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 68 Phoenix Road | 9 | #09-10102BR · Blk 68 | 2BR | 754 | $1,348 | $1,016,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 68 Phoenix Road | 10 | #10-11111BR · Blk 68 | 1BR | 624 | $1,371 | $856,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,420 psf | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,361 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,375 psf | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,427 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,414 psf | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,356 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.8% a year, ranked 43 of 50 in D23 and 566 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillsta Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,900 to $4,380
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 4.5%
- Rental contracts
- 73
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,900 | $2,800 to $2,950 | 4.5% | 25 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,450 | $3,200 to $3,600 | 3.5% | 38 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,380 | $4,230 to $4,400 | 3.0% | 10 |
Rental contracts at Hillsta
118 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,100 to $4,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillsta By stack
- Highest, stack 16
- $1,419 psf
- Lowest, stack 19
- $1,224 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 19
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,363 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 6 to 23 | 8 |
| 02 | $1,288 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 11 |
| 03 | $1,277 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 4 to 22 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,337 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 6 to 22 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,332 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 5 to 23 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,361 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,339 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,335 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 4 |
Show the other 11 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,308 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 7 to 18 | 6 |
| 10 | $1,284 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 8 |
| 11 | $1,334 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 7 |
| 12 | $1,346 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 7 |
| 13 | $1,256 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 9 to 20 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,348 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 6 to 20 | 8 |
| 15 | $1,395 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,419 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,244 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,321 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,224 psf | 985 sq ft | Levels 10 to 20 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hillsta Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Hillsta in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,378 psf at Hillsta against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,361 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Hillsta ranged from $1,259 psf to $1,443 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Teck Whye LRT (BP4) (250 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillsta for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.