Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Hillier

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 528 units

Grade B, 6.03 out of 10, the 41st highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
24
To Hillview MRT
350 m

Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits

The Hillier Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.03
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
41st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.18% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (49th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.41km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

528 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

350 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.25% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.85km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Hillier scores 6.03

The Hillier scores 6.03 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1188th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 41st of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108.5/10−0.05
Future Transformation6%2/103.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Hillier and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Hillier Prices

By unit type at The Hillier

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom619 sq ft$850,000 to $1.45M16
2-bedroom818 sq ft$1.27M to $1.50M8

Past transactions at The Hillier

24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,538 psf · $850,000 to $1,500,000 · 21 of 24 sold at a profit

14 Sep 2026#13-282BR · Blk 6$1,693$1,385,000
24 Aug 2026#25-131BR · Blk 2$1,645$850,000
21 Aug 2026#19-041BR · Blk 2$1,499$920,000
20 Aug 2026#18-092BR · Blk 2$1,666$1,345,000
9 Jul 2026#20-092BR · Blk 2$1,610$1,300,000
1 Jul 2026#20-102BR · Blk 2$1,577$1,290,000
12 Jun 2026#17-261BR · Blk 6$1,727$1,450,000
25 May 2026#21-041BR · Blk 2$1,514$928,888
20 May 2026#12-162BR · Blk 6$1,715$1,440,000
7 May 2026#12-171BR · Blk 6$1,445$980,000
Median PSF by month
The HillierD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfThe Hillier, Nov 2025: $1,480 psf from 2 salesThe Hillier, Dec 2025: $1,522 psf from 3 salesThe Hillier, Jan 2026: $1,480 psf from 3 salesThe Hillier, Feb 2026: $1,470 psf from 3 salesThe Hillier, Apr 2026: $1,671 psf from 2 salesThe Hillier, May 2026: $1,514 psf from 3 salesThe Hillier, Jul 2026: $1,594 psf from 2 salesThe Hillier, Aug 2026: $1,645 psf from 3 sales$1,645$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20252$1,480 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 20253$1,522 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20263$1,480 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 20263$1,470 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 20261—$1,501 psf
Apr 20262$1,671 psf$1,482 psf
May 20263$1,514 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20261—$1,514 psf
Jul 20262$1,594 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20263$1,645 psf$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 45 of 50 in D23 and 599 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Hillier Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $4,000
Gross yield
3.5% to 4.0%
Rental contracts
182
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,1004.0%140
2-bedroom$4,0003.5%42

Rental contracts at The Hillier

182 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,125 a month · $2,500 to $4,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,500
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,950
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Hillier By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,675 psf
Lowest, stack 30
$1,442 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
31
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,601 psf506 sq ft5
02$1,490 psf517 sq ft5
03$1,496 psf624 sq ft4
04$1,514 psf614 sq ft7
05$1,533 psf840 sq ft4
06$1,675 psf807 sq ft6
07$1,670 psf807 sq ft4
08$1,574 psf506 sq ft6
Show the other 23 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,579 psf807 sq ft4
10$1,594 psf818 sq ft6
11$1,528 psf614 sq ft2
12$1,450 psf624 sq ft5
13$1,597 psf517 sq ft6
14$1,480 psf581 sq ft4
15$1,518 psf624 sq ft4
16$1,518 psf840 sq ft6
17$1,445 psf678 sq ft2
18$1,462 psf624 sq ft4
19$1,510 psf624 sq ft3
20$1,587 psf517 sq ft4
21$1,471 psf549 sq ft4
22$1,491 psf592 sq ft4
23$1,554 psf592 sq ft5
24$1,588 psf560 sq ft2
25$1,514 psf624 sq ft5
26$1,596 psf840 sq ft5
27$1,507 psf840 sq ft2
28$1,649 psf818 sq ft4
29$1,520 psf624 sq ft3
30$1,442 psf624 sq ft3
31$1,482 psf624 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Hillier Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Hillier in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,538 psf at The Hillier against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,571 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at The Hillier ranged from $1,445 psf to $1,787 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Hillier for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.