
Resale Project Scorecard
Regent Heights
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 645 units
Grade B, 5.76 out of 10, the 48th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Bukit Batok MRT
- 740 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Regent Heights Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.76
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 48th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.42% — bottom 16% within its 1999-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Lianhua Primary School at 0.15km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Lianhua Primary School
- Keming Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
645 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
740 m from Bukit Batok MRT (NS2) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.59% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 1.97km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Regent Heights scores 5.76
Regent Heights scores 5.76 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1411th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 48th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoRegent Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 6/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 74% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 68% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.35 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.03 | 51% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Regent Heights and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Regent Heights Prices
By unit type at Regent Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,023 sq ft | 1,023 sq ft | $981,088 to $1.22M | $1,027 psf | 15 |
| 3-bedroom1,163 sq ft | 1,163 sq ft | $1.25M to $1.35M | $1,118 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Regent Heights
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,054 psf · $981,088 to $1,350,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | 56 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 8 | #08-04042BR · Blk 56 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,017 | $1,040,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 50 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 2 | #02-05052BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 1,023 | $959 | $981,088 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 56 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 11 | #11-04042BR · Blk 56 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,056 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 50 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 5 | #05-01012BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 1,023 | $974 | $996,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 52 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 22 | #22-03033BR · Blk 52 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,118 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 50 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 24 | #24-04042BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,125 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 52 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 23 | #23-04042BR · Blk 52 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,051 | $1,075,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 56 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 56 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,075 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 50 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 25 | #25-08082BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,125 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 50 Bukit Batok East Avenue 5 | 20 | #20-01012BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,162 | $1,188,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,027 psf | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,027 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,110 psf | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,144 psf | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,063 psf | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $1,056 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 38 of 50 in D23 and 463 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Regent Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $4,200
- Gross yield
- 3.9% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 83
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,500 to $3,800 | 4.2% | 55 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,180 to $4,400 | 3.9% | 28 |
Rental contracts at Regent Heights
83 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,500 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Regent Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,075 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $946 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,035 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 4 to 29 | 17 |
| 02 | $1,040 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 1 to 25 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,075 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 12 |
| 04 | $1,015 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 19 |
| 05 | $946 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 26 | 18 |
| 06 | $1,002 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 24 | 16 |
| 07 | $1,064 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 13 |
| 08 | $1,027 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 29 | 18 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Regent Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Regent Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,054 psf at Regent Heights against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,081 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at Regent Heights ranged from $959 psf to $1,193 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bukit Batok MRT (NS2), 740 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Regent Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.