
Resale Project Scorecard
The Dew
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 248 units
Grade A, 6.58 out of 10, the 30th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Bukit Batok MRT
- 730 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Dew Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.58
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 30th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.78% — near-median performance within its 2003-era cohort (58th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Keming Primary School at 0.03km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Keming Primary School
- Lianhua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
248 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
730 m from Bukit Batok MRT (NS2) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 1.49km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Dew scores 6.58
The Dew scores 6.58 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 654th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 30th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Dew | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8.5/10 | −0.15 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.09 | 65% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Dew and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Dew Prices
By unit type at The Dew
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,319 sq ft | 1,319 sq ft | $1.59M | $1,209 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Dew
20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,032 psf · $1,098,000 to $1,960,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 12 | #12-01013BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,244 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 1 | #01-03033BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,432 | $1,174 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 32 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,138 | $1,495,000 | Resale |
| 16 Dec 2024 | 32 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 2 | #02-14143BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,132 | $1,486,600 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2024 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,110 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jun 2024 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 15 | #15-05053BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,136 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 31 May 2024 | 32 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 7 | #07-10103BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,183 | $1,553,800 | Resale |
| 18 Oct 2023 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 16 | #16-08083BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 2,336 | $839 | $1,960,000 | Resale |
| 16 Oct 2023 | 30 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 12 | #12-08083BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,144 | $1,588,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 32 Bukit Batok Street 21 | 7 | #07-12123BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,018 | $1,227,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $952 psf | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,020 psf | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,014 psf | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,018 psf | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,160 psf | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,121 psf | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Dew Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 17
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,500 | 3.2% | 17 |
Rental contracts at The Dew
17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $4,100 to $5,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,900 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,400 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,150 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Dew By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,087 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,019 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,066 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,080 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 10 to 16 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,087 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,027 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,019 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,023 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Dew Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Dew in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,209 psf at The Dew against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Dew ranged from $1,174 psf to $1,244 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bukit Batok MRT (NS2), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Dew for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.