Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Jade
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Jade

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 280 units

Grade S, 7.59 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
74 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Bukit Batok MRT
70 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Jade Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.59
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
13th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.73% — near-median performance within its 2004-era cohort (53rd percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Lianhua Primary School at 0.72km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Lianhua Primary School
  • Princess Elizabeth Primary School
  • Keming Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

280 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

70 m from Bukit Batok MRT (NS2) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.34% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 74 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 1.19km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Jade scores 7.59

The Jade scores 7.59 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 173rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108.5/10−0.15
Future Transformation6%5/103.5/10+0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Jade and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Jade Prices

By unit type at The Jade

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,012 sq ft$1.35M to $1.46M3
3-bedroom1,335 sq ft$1.90M to $2.20M4

Past transactions at The Jade

39 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,324 psf · $1,245,000 to $2,200,000 · 37 of the 37 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Aug 2026#05-102BR$1,443$1,460,000
22 Jun 2026#03-083BR$1,424$1,900,000
10 Apr 2026#28-083BR$1,497$1,998,000
13 Mar 2026#29-012BR$1,364$1,380,000
5 Mar 2026#15-093BR$1,492$2,200,000
15 Jan 2026#11-012BR$1,334$1,350,000
4 Dec 2025#22-033BR$1,461$1,950,000
29 Sep 2025#24-012BR$1,329$1,345,000
27 Aug 2025#07-093BR$1,349$1,988,888
15 Aug 2025#10-093BR$1,438$2,120,000
Median PSF by quarter
The JadeD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfThe Jade, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,173 psf from 5 salesThe Jade, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,228 psf from 4 salesThe Jade, May–Jul 2023: $1,306 psf from 3 salesThe Jade, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,282 psf from 2 salesThe Jade, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,352 psf from 3 salesThe Jade, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,397 psf from 2 salesThe Jade, May–Jul 2025: $1,361 psf from 4 salesThe Jade, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,357 psf from 4 salesThe Jade, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,398 psf from 2 salesThe Jade, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,492 psf from 3 sales$1,492$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 20225$1,173 psf$1,129 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20234$1,228 psf$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,306 psf$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,282 psf$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,352 psf$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,397 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 20254$1,361 psf$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$1,357 psf$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,398 psf$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,492 psf$1,485 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 4 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.4% a year, ranked 13 of 50 in D23 and 154 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Jade Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200 to $5,100
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.7%
Rental contracts
47
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,2003.7%27
3-bedroom$5,1003.1%20

Rental contracts at The Jade

48 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,800 to $6,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,550
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Jade By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,438 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,207 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,329 psf1,012 sq ft7
02$1,207 psf1,475 sq ft4
03$1,438 psf1,335 sq ft3
04$1,386 psf1,346 sq ft2
05$1,306 psf1,087 sq ft3
06$1,334 psf1,087 sq ft3
08$1,386 psf1,335 sq ft5
09$1,282 psf1,475 sq ft6
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,348 psf1,012 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Jade Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Jade in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,443 psf at The Jade against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,352 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Jade ranged from $1,334 psf to $1,497 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bukit Batok MRT (NS2), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Jade for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.