
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillview Heights
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1996 · 360 units
Grade B, 6.36 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Hillview MRT
- 170 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillview Heights Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.36
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 35th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.86% — near-median performance within its 1996-era cohort (63rd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.51km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
360 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
170 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.57% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.56km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillview Heights scores 6.36
Hillview Heights scores 6.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 867th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHillview Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 57% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.80 | 6% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 88% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.09 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillview Heights and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillview Heights Prices
By unit type at Hillview Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $1.92M to $2.27M | $1,787 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom1,668 sq ft | 1,668 sq ft | $2.95M to $3.14M | $1,828 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Hillview Heights
32 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,626 psf · $1,160,000 to $3,140,000 · 23 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 27 Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-02022BR · Blk 27 | 2BR | 958 | $1,754 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 27 Hillview Avenue | 4 | #04-10104BR · Blk 27 | 4BR | 1,679 | $1,757 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 29 Hillview Avenue | 9 | #09-04044BR · Blk 29 | 4BR | 1,668 | $1,882 | $3,140,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 29A Hillview Avenue | 7 | #07-06063BR · Blk 29A | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,874 | $2,238,888 | Resale |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 29A Hillview Avenue | 6 | #06-10104BR · Blk 29A | 4BR | 1,668 | $1,828 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 29 Hillview Avenue | 4 | #04-12123BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,787 | $2,270,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 29A Hillview Avenue | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 29A | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,515 | $1,923,888 | Resale |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 29 Hillview Avenue | 1 | #01-02021BR · Blk 29 | 1BR | 732 | $1,585 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 29A Hillview Avenue | 10 | #10-08082BR · Blk 29A | 2BR | 958 | $1,910 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2025 | 29A Hillview Avenue | 7 | #07-01013BR · Blk 29A | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,738 | $2,208,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,442 psf | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,516 psf | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,627 psf | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,605 psf | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 4 | $1,701 psf | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,738 psf | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,748 psf | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,787 psf | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,878 psf | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,756 psf | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.4% a year, ranked 5 of 50 in D23 and 53 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillview Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,650 to $5,230
- Gross yield
- 2.1% to 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 78
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,650 | $3,500 to $3,800 | — | 49 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,600 | 2.3% | 25 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,230 | — | 2.1% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Hillview Heights
80 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,400 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $2,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillview Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $1,758 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,515 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,515 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,633 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,620 psf | 1,674 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,687 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,617 psf | 974 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,758 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,642 psf | 1,432 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,757 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $1,597 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,575 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hillview Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Hillview Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,787 psf at Hillview Heights against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,744 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Hillview Heights ranged from $1,515 psf to $1,882 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 170 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillview Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.