Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Sol Acres from Choa Chu Kang Grove: the arrival court and pool in front of a row of blocks up to 25 storeys
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sol Acres

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 1,327 units

Grade S, 8.40 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
87 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
68
To Keat Hong LRT
180 m

Artist's impression: MCL Land (Brighton) Pte Ltd

Sol Acres Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.40
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
6th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +8.21% places this condo in the top 3% of its 2018-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: South View Primary School at 0.52km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • South View Primary School
  • Teck Whye Primary School
  • Chua Chu Kang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%7/10

1327 units — large-scale development. Strong liquidity and full facilities; some intra-project resale competition.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

180 m from Keat Hong LRT (BP3), 1.0 km from Bukit Panjang MRT (BP6 / DT1) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%10/10

Rental yield of 5.48% — exceptional income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%8/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 1.41km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Sol Acres scores 8.40

Sol Acres scores 8.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 54th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/106/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%7/108/10−0.16
MRT Proximity13%4/108/10−0.52
Rental Yield10%10/105/10+0.50
Tenure10%8/108.5/10−0.05
Future Transformation6%8/103.5/10+0.27

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sol Acres and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sol Acres Prices

By unit type at Sol Acres

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom571 sq ft$715,000 to $925,00015
2-bedroom732 sq ft$945,000 to $1.34M24
3-bedroom1,001 sq ft$1.38M to $1.78M21
4-bedroom1,163 sq ft$1.65M to $1.95M7

Past transactions at Sol Acres

68 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,537 psf · $715,000 to $1,950,000 · all 68 sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#22-123BR · Blk 6$1,619$1,777,777
23 Sep 2026#05-272BR · Blk 10$1,476$1,255,000
16 Sep 2026#18-452BR · Blk 18$1,506$1,070,000
2 Sep 2026#09-342BR · Blk 14$1,594$978,000
31 Aug 2026#13-412BR · Blk 16$1,520$1,080,000
31 Aug 2026#03-444BR · Blk 18$1,432$1,680,000
21 Aug 2026#04-192BR · Blk 8$1,483$1,292,888
21 Aug 2026#16-452BR · Blk 18$1,492$1,060,000
20 Aug 2026#06-192BR · Blk 8$1,457$1,270,000
11 Aug 2026#08-342BR · Blk 14$1,540$945,000
Median PSF by month
Sol AcresD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,450$1,500$1,550$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfSol Acres, Nov 2025: $1,515 psf from 6 salesSol Acres, Dec 2025: $1,573 psf from 5 salesSol Acres, Jan 2026: $1,562 psf from 6 salesSol Acres, Feb 2026: $1,581 psf from 2 salesSol Acres, Mar 2026: $1,493 psf from 6 salesSol Acres, Apr 2026: $1,579 psf from 8 salesSol Acres, May 2026: $1,538 psf from 8 salesSol Acres, Jun 2026: $1,557 psf from 8 salesSol Acres, Jul 2026: $1,543 psf from 9 salesSol Acres, Aug 2026: $1,488 psf from 6 salesSol Acres, Sep 2026: $1,550 psf from 4 sales$1,550$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20256$1,515 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 20255$1,573 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20266$1,562 psf$1,437 psf
Feb 20262$1,581 psf$1,466 psf
Mar 20266$1,493 psf$1,501 psf
Apr 20268$1,579 psf$1,482 psf
May 20268$1,538 psf$1,523 psf
Jun 20268$1,557 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20269$1,543 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 20266$1,488 psf$1,444 psf
Sep 20264$1,550 psf$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 6 resales6Dec 2025: 5 resales5Jan 2026: 6 resales6Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 6 resales6Apr 2026: 8 resales8Apr 26May 2026: 8 resales8Jun 2026: 8 resales8Jul 2026: 9 resales9Jul 26Aug 2026: 6 resales6Sep 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +8.1% a year, ranked 2 of 50 in D23 and 4 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sol Acres Rent

Median rent a month
$2,980 to $4,200
Gross yield
2.7% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
101
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,9804.1%24
2-bedroom$3,5003.7%53
3-bedroom$3,9003.1%20
4-bedroom$4,2002.7%4

Rental contracts at Sol Acres

101 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,700 to $4,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sol Acres By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,535 psf
Lowest, stack 23
$1,302 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
61
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,476 psf571 sq ft19
02$1,398 psf1,098 sq ft6
03$1,442 psf732 sq ft14
04$1,428 psf1,098 sq ft6
05$1,486 psf571 sq ft19
06$1,481 psf571 sq ft19
07$1,412 psf1,098 sq ft3
08$1,393 psf732 sq ft18
Show the other 53 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,413 psf1,098 sq ft6
10$1,446 psf571 sq ft19
11$1,535 psf495 sq ft14
12$1,411 psf1,098 sq ft12
13$1,397 psf732 sq ft13
14$1,394 psf1,098 sq ft6
15$1,487 psf495 sq ft24
16$1,358 psf850 sq ft11
17$1,360 psf1,066 sq ft2
18$1,378 psf1,066 sq ft4
19$1,328 psf872 sq ft12
20$1,422 psf1,044 sq ft7
21$1,355 psf947 sq ft8
22$1,351 psf1,044 sq ft8
23$1,302 psf1,044 sq ft5
24$1,342 psf872 sq ft17
25$1,488 psf1,163 sq ft7
26$1,432 psf1,163 sq ft6
27$1,376 psf850 sq ft16
28$1,400 psf1,044 sq ft5
29$1,390 psf1,044 sq ft10
30$1,319 psf872 sq ft13
31$1,408 psf1,066 sq ft8
32$1,394 psf1,066 sq ft7
33$1,367 psf850 sq ft16
34$1,496 psf614 sq ft19
35$1,443 psf1,216 sq ft6
36$1,400 psf732 sq ft15
37$1,430 psf1,184 sq ft4
38$1,474 psf614 sq ft8
39$1,361 psf926 sq ft9
40$1,467 psf1,227 sq ft7
41$1,424 psf710 sq ft12
42$1,386 psf1,378 sq ft5
43$1,367 psf926 sq ft7
44$1,423 psf1,173 sq ft9
45$1,400 psf710 sq ft14
46$1,422 psf1,227 sq ft5
47$1,379 psf1,001 sq ft3
48$1,323 psf926 sq ft4
49$1,358 psf926 sq ft5
50$1,356 psf926 sq ft6
51$1,383 psf926 sq ft9
52$1,424 psf926 sq ft6
53$1,404 psf926 sq ft6
54$1,418 psf1,001 sq ft6
55$1,442 psf1,001 sq ft4
57$1,390 psf926 sq ft7
58$1,399 psf926 sq ft5
59$1,423 psf926 sq ft4
60$1,455 psf926 sq ft6
61$1,383 psf926 sq ft5
62$1,372 psf1,001 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sol Acres Floor plans

26 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 495 to 646 sq ft
Floor plan of Sol Acres type A1 / A1P, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A1 / A1P1-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 50 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type A2 / A2a / A2P, 1 + Study, 570 sq ft
Type A2 / A2a / A2P1 + Study · 570 sq ft · 98 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type A3P, 1 + Study, 635 sq ft
Type A3P1 + Study · 635 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type A4P, 1 + Study, 646 sq ft
Type A4P1 + Study · 646 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom7 plans · 614 to 936 sq ft
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B1 / B1a / B1b, 2-Bedroom, 614 sq ft
Type B1 / B1a / B1b2-Bedroom · 614 sq ft · 48 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B2, 2-Bedroom, 710 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 710 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B3 / B3a / B3b / B3c / B3P, 2-Bedroom, 732 to 797 sq ft
Type B3 / B3a / B3b / B3c / B3P2-Bedroom · 732 to 797 sq ft · 98 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B5P, 2-Bedroom, 807 sq ft
Type B5P2-Bedroom · 807 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B4 / B4P, 2 + Study, 850 to 936 sq ft
Type B4 / B4P2 + Study · 850 to 936 sq ft · 70 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B5, 2 + Study, 872 sq ft
Type B52 + Study · 872 sq ft · 65 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type B5a / B5b, 2 + Study, 872 sq ft
Type B5a / B5b2 + Study · 872 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom9 plans · 926 to 1,119 sq ft
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C1 / C1P, 3-Bedroom, 926 to 1,001 sq ft
Type C1 / C1P3-Bedroom · 926 to 1,001 sq ft · 62 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C3, 3-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C4 / C4P, 3-Bedroom, 947 to 1,012 sq ft
Type C4 / C4P3-Bedroom · 947 to 1,012 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C2 / C2P, 3-Bedroom, 980 sq ft
Type C2 / C2P3-Bedroom · 980 sq ft · 124 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C5 / C5P, 3-Bedroom, 1,001 to 1,076 sq ft
Type C5 / C5P3-Bedroom · 1,001 to 1,076 sq ft · 62 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C6 / C6a / C6b / C6c / C6P, 3-Bedroom, 1,044 to 1,098 sq ft
Type C6 / C6a / C6b / C6c / C6P3-Bedroom · 1,044 to 1,098 sq ft · 118 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C7 / C7a / C7P, 3-Bedroom, 1,066 to 1,119 sq ft
Type C7 / C7a / C7P3-Bedroom · 1,066 to 1,119 sq ft · 92 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C8 / C8a / C8P, 3 + FlexRoom, 1,098 sq ft
Type C8 / C8a / C8P3 + FlexRoom · 1,098 sq ft · 74 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type C9 / C9b / C9c / C9P, 3 + FlexRoom, 1,098 sq ft
Type C9 / C9b / C9c / C9P3 + FlexRoom · 1,098 sq ft · 73 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,163 to 1,292 sq ft
Floor plan of Sol Acres type D1 / D1P, 4-Bedroom, 1,163 to 1,292 sq ft
Type D1 / D1P4-Bedroom · 1,163 to 1,292 sq ft · 48 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type D2 / D2P, 4-Bedroom, 1,173 to 1,184 sq ft
Type D2 / D2P4-Bedroom · 1,173 to 1,184 sq ft · 21 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type D3 / D3a / D3P, 4-Bedroom, 1,184 to 1,195 sq ft
Type D3 / D3a / D3P4-Bedroom · 1,184 to 1,195 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type D4 / D4P, 4 + FlexRoom, 1,216 to 1,227 sq ft
Type D4 / D4P4 + FlexRoom · 1,216 to 1,227 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sol Acres type D5 / D5P, 4 + FlexRoom, 1,227 to 1,238 sq ft
Type D5 / D5P4 + FlexRoom · 1,227 to 1,238 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 1,378 to 1,442 sq ft
Floor plan of Sol Acres type E1 / E1P, 5-Bedroom, 1,378 to 1,442 sq ft
Type E1 / E1P5-Bedroom · 1,378 to 1,442 sq ft · 21 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: MCL Land (Brighton) Pte Ltd, Sol Acres e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Sol Acres Site plan

Site plan of Sol Acres

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: MCL Land (Brighton) Pte Ltd, Sol Acres e-brochure. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

Sol Acres Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Sol Acres in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,537 psf at Sol Acres against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,491 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 68 resale caveats at Sol Acres ranged from $1,400 psf to $1,677 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Keat Hong LRT (BP3) (180 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sol Acres for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.