
Resale Project Scorecard
Hazel Park Condo
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 696 units
Grade S, 8.46 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Cashew MRT
- 280 m
Background: Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits
Hazel Park Condo Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.46
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 4th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.26% — top-quartile performance within its 2000-era cohort (85th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Panjang Primary School at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 7/10.
- Bukit Panjang Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
- Zhenghua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
696 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
280 m from Cashew MRT (DT2) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.26% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 2.99km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hazel Park Condo scores 8.46
Hazel Park Condo scores 8.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 40th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHazel Park Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 86% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.60 | 75% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 74% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3.5/10 | +0.03 | 51% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hazel Park Condo and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hazel Park Condo Prices
By unit type at Hazel Park Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,093 sq ft | 1,093 sq ft | $1.85M | $1,715 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $2.26M to $2.39M | $1,775 psf | 8 |
| 4-bedroom1,518 sq ft | 1,518 sq ft | $2.60M to $2.68M | $1,753 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Hazel Park Condo
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,773 psf · $1,820,000 to $2,680,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 21 Hazel Park Terrace | 10 | #10-03034BR · Blk 21 | 4BR | 1,518 | $1,766 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 27 Hazel Park Terrace | 10 | #10-02023BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,773 | $2,348,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 27 Hazel Park Terrace | 10 | #10-06064BR · Blk 27 | 4BR | 1,518 | $1,753 | $2,660,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 27 Hazel Park Terrace | 10 | #10-07073BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,775 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 25 Hazel Park Terrace | 10 | #10-01014BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 1,529 | $1,701 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 17 Hazel Park Terrace | 1 | #01-06062BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,510 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 25 Hazel Park Terrace | 14 | #14-10103BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,706 | $2,258,880 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 27 Hazel Park Terrace | 8 | #08-02023BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,790 | $2,370,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 25 Hazel Park Terrace | 13 | #13-05053BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,714 | $2,288,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 15 Hazel Park Terrace | 2 | #02-03032BR · Blk 15 | 2BR | 980 | $1,919 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,790 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,542 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,466 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,752 psf | $1,501 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,482 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,523 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,514 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,764 psf | $1,506 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,444 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,506 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 12 of 50 in D23 and 119 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hazel Park Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,400 to $5,200
- Gross yield
- 2.1% to 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 66
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,300 to $3,600 | 2.2% | 25 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,150 | $4,000 to $4,300 | 2.1% | 32 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,200 | $5,000 to $5,500 | 2.3% | 9 |
Rental contracts at Hazel Park Condo
66 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,000 to $5,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hazel Park Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,746 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,538 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 11
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,618 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 7 |
| 02 | $1,701 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,699 psf | 996 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,626 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,596 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 06 | $1,613 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 9 |
| 07 | $1,746 psf | 1,351 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,655 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 6 |
Show the other 3 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,538 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,647 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 9 |
| 11 | $1,662 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hazel Park Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Hazel Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,773 psf at Hazel Park Condo against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,637 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Hazel Park Condo ranged from $1,510 psf to $1,919 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Cashew MRT (DT2), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hazel Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.