Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Wandervale from above its entrance: a row of glass-fronted blocks with balconies over a landscaped deck with a pool, playground and tennis court, lawns and trees in front
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Wandervale

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 534 units

Grade S, 9.35 out of 10, the highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
87 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Keat Hong LRT
480 m

Artist's impression: Sim Lian (Starlight) Pte. Ltd. (Sim Lian Group)

Wandervale Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
9.35
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
1st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +8.32% places this condo in the top 3% of its 2018-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: South View Primary School at 0.22km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • South View Primary School
  • Teck Whye Primary School
  • Chua Chu Kang Primary School
  • West View Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

534 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Keat Hong LRT (BP3), 550 m from Choa Chu Kang MRT (NS4 / BP1 / JS1) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%9/10

Rental yield of 4.55% — exceptional income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%9/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Choa Chu Kang West MRT (JS1, JRL1) at 0.98km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Wandervale scores 9.35

Wandervale scores 9.35 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 1st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Tenure (8/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/106/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%9/105/10+0.40
Tenure10%8/108.5/10−0.05
Future Transformation6%9/103.5/10+0.33

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Wandervale and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Wandervale Prices

By unit type at Wandervale

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom958 sq ft$1.49M to $1.90M15

Past transactions at Wandervale

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,612 psf · $1,490,000 to $1,895,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

22 Sep 2026#04-313BR · Blk 365$1,555$1,490,000
28 Jul 2026#16-343BR · Blk 367$1,670$1,600,000
20 Jul 2026#03-183BR · Blk 359$1,596$1,528,888
20 Jul 2026#14-193BR · Blk 359$1,639$1,570,000
12 Jun 2026#13-183BR · Blk 359$1,628$1,560,000
8 Jun 2026#04-073BR · Blk 353$1,587$1,725,000
8 Apr 2026#06-323BR · Blk 365$1,589$1,745,000
30 Mar 2026#02-153BR · Blk 357$1,545$1,680,000
26 Mar 2026#16-323BR · Blk 365$1,649$1,810,000
20 Feb 2026#16-263BR · Blk 363$1,677$1,895,000
Median PSF by month
WandervaleD23, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D23, Nov 2025: $1,517 psfD23, Dec 2025: $1,542 psfD23, Jan 2026: $1,437 psfD23, Feb 2026: $1,466 psfD23, Mar 2026: $1,501 psfD23, Apr 2026: $1,482 psfD23, May 2026: $1,523 psfD23, Jun 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Jul 2026: $1,506 psfD23, Aug 2026: $1,444 psfD23, Sep 2026: $1,506 psfWandervale, Nov 2025: $1,617 psf from 2 salesWandervale, Dec 2025: $1,541 psf from 2 salesWandervale, Mar 2026: $1,597 psf from 2 salesWandervale, Jun 2026: $1,608 psf from 2 salesWandervale, Jul 2026: $1,639 psf from 3 sales$1,639$1,506
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 20252$1,617 psf$1,517 psf
Dec 20252$1,541 psf$1,542 psf
Jan 20261—$1,437 psf
Feb 20261—$1,466 psf
Mar 20262$1,597 psf$1,501 psf
Apr 20261—$1,482 psf
May 2026——$1,523 psf
Jun 20262$1,608 psf$1,514 psf
Jul 20263$1,639 psf$1,506 psf
Aug 2026——$1,444 psf
Sep 20261—$1,506 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +8.2% a year, ranked 1 of 50 in D23 and 3 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D23 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Wandervale Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200 to $5,050
Gross yield
3.2%
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,2003.2%15
4-bedroom$5,050—4

Rental contracts at Wandervale

19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,250 a month · $3,950 to $5,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Jun 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
May 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,850
May 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,100
Apr 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Apr 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,250
Mar 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Mar 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Wandervale By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,521 psf
Lowest, stack 29
$1,312 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
30
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,366 psf1,098 sq ft2
02$1,426 psf1,249 sq ft3
03$1,452 psf1,249 sq ft4
04$1,521 psf1,098 sq ft5
06$1,412 psf1,087 sq ft4
07$1,486 psf1,087 sq ft6
08$1,366 psf1,098 sq ft3
10$1,471 psf1,098 sq ft2
Show the other 22 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,416 psf1,098 sq ft2
13$1,370 psf1,130 sq ft4
14$1,417 psf1,087 sq ft3
15$1,410 psf1,087 sq ft4
16$1,367 psf1,130 sq ft5
17$1,330 psf1,098 sq ft4
18$1,408 psf958 sq ft6
19$1,409 psf958 sq ft8
20$1,492 psf1,098 sq ft3
21$1,314 psf1,098 sq ft2
24$1,346 psf1,098 sq ft6
25$1,430 psf958 sq ft3
26$1,442 psf1,130 sq ft5
27$1,367 psf1,130 sq ft6
28$1,383 psf958 sq ft5
29$1,312 psf1,098 sq ft3
30$1,420 psf958 sq ft6
31$1,508 psf958 sq ft6
32$1,443 psf1,098 sq ft4
34$1,357 psf958 sq ft7
35$1,420 psf958 sq ft3
36$1,478 psf1,130 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Wandervale Floor plans

5 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

3-Bedroom4 plans · 958 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of Wandervale type A1 / A1a / A1b / A1T, 3 Bedroom, 958 sq ft
Type A1 / A1a / A1b / A1T3 Bedroom · 958 sq ft · 130 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Wandervale type B1 / B1a / B1b / B1T, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,087 sq ft
Type B1 / B1a / B1b / B1T3 Bedroom Premium · 1,087 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Wandervale type B2 / B2a / B2b / B2c / B2T, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,098 sq ft
Type B2 / B2a / B2b / B2c / B2T3 Bedroom Premium · 1,098 sq ft · 172 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Wandervale type B3 / B3a / B3b / B3T, 3 Bedroom Premium, 1,130 sq ft
Type B3 / B3a / B3b / B3T3 Bedroom Premium · 1,130 sq ft · 94 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,249 sq ft
Floor plan of Wandervale type C1 / C1a / C1b / C1T, 4 Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type C1 / C1a / C1b / C1T4 Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 82 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Sim Lian (Starlight) Pte. Ltd. (Sim Lian Group), Wandervale brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Wandervale Site plan

Site plan of Wandervale

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Sim Lian (Starlight) Pte. Ltd. (Sim Lian Group). Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

Wandervale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Wandervale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,612 psf at Wandervale against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,508 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at Wandervale ranged from $1,527 psf to $1,677 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Keat Hong LRT (BP3) (480 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Wandervale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.