Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Hillvista
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hillvista

D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · freehold · completed 2010 · 127 units

Grade C, 5.37 out of 10, the 57th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Hillview MRT
480 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Hillvista Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.37
Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
57th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +2.19% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (53rd percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.81km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

127 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Hillview MRT (DT3) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8.5/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Beauty World integrated transport hub at 2.53km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hillvista scores 5.37

Hillvista scores 5.37 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1743rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 57th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/106/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/108.5/10+0.15
Future Transformation6%2/103.5/10−0.09

Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillvista and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hillvista Prices

By unit type at Hillvista

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom915 sq ft$1.65M2
3-bedroom1,146 sq ft$1.95M2

Past transactions at Hillvista

19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,654 psf · $1,630,000 to $2,288,000 · all 19 sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#06-092BR · Blk 1$1,782$1,630,000
28 Aug 2026#08-023BR · Blk 3$1,743$2,026,000
5 Jan 2026#02-123BR · Blk 1$1,654$1,868,880
21 Nov 2025#07-082BR · Blk 1$1,814$1,660,000
12 Sep 2025#03-103BR · Blk 1$1,753$2,188,888
10 Apr 2025#02-013BR · Blk 3$1,753$2,000,000
10 Mar 2025#05-064BR · Blk 1$1,728$2,288,000
24 Oct 2024#10-082BR · Blk 1$1,787$1,635,000
23 Aug 2024#01-053BR · Blk 1$1,551$1,902,800
20 Aug 2024#05-133BR · Blk 1$1,671$1,978,686
Median PSF by quarter
HillvistaD23, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D23, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,064 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,129 psfD23, May–Jul 2022: $1,213 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,153 psfD23, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,119 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,317 psfD23, May–Jul 2023: $1,351 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,358 psfD23, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,361 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,366 psfD23, May–Jul 2024: $1,416 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,396 psfD23, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,385 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,451 psfD23, May–Jul 2025: $1,441 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,476 psfD23, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,502 psfD23, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,485 psfD23, May–Jul 2026: $1,514 psfD23, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,461 psfHillvista, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,519 psf from 2 salesHillvista, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,584 psf from 2 salesHillvista, May–Jul 2024: $1,600 psf from 2 salesHillvista, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,699 psf from 4 salesHillvista, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,741 psf from 2 salesHillvista, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,734 psf from 2 salesHillvista, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,763 psf from 2 sales$1,763$1,461
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD23
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,064 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,129 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,213 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,153 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,119 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,519 psf$1,317 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,351 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,358 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,361 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,584 psf$1,366 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,600 psf$1,416 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$1,699 psf$1,396 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,385 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,741 psf$1,451 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,441 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,476 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,734 psf$1,502 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,485 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,514 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,763 psf$1,461 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale20222023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Aug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hillvista Rent

Median rent a month
$3,850 to $4,700
Gross yield
2.8% to 2.9%
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8502.8%6
3-bedroom$4,7002.9%15

Rental contracts at Hillvista

22 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,600 to $5,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,350
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
May 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,800
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Mar 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hillvista By stack

Highest, stack 08
$1,801 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,608 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,652 psf1,157 sq ft2
02$1,637 psf1,163 sq ft3
06$1,608 psf1,308 sq ft2
08$1,801 psf915 sq ft2
10$1,665 psf1,216 sq ft4
12$1,608 psf1,157 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hillvista Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Hillvista in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,763 psf at Hillvista against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,753 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Hillvista ranged from $1,654 psf to $1,814 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hillview MRT (DT3), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillvista for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.