
Resale Project Scorecard
Espa
D23 · Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 78 units
Grade C, 4.83 out of 10, the 67th highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Pending LRT
- 360 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Espa Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.83
- Highest score among 70 resale condos in District 23
- 67th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.04% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (82nd percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
78 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%3/10
0.36km from Pending LRT (BP8) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.75% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 8.5/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.75km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Espa scores 4.83
Espa scores 4.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2061st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 67th of 70 in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoEspa | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 86% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.65 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8.5/10 | +0.15 | 57% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3.5/10 | −0.03 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 70 scored resale projects in District 23 (Bukit Batok, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Espa and a median-profile project (6.78). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Espa Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,777
- Median price
- $1.76M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Espa
8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,552 psf · $1,280,000 to $2,420,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | 10 Cashew Road | 2 | #02-04042BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 904 | $1,880 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 12 Cashew Road | 2 | #02-07073BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,674 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 11 Mar 2025 | 12 Cashew Road | 1 | #01-09093BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,441 | $2,420,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2024 | 12 Cashew Road | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,689 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2022 | 12 Cashew Road | 2 | #02-06063BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,577 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 10 Cashew Road | 2 | #02-04042BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 904 | $1,526 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2022 | 10 Cashew Road | 4 | #04-04042BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 904 | $1,416 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jan 2022 | 10 Cashew Road | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,442 | $1,288 | $1,858,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,064 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,129 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,213 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,153 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,119 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,317 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,358 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,361 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,366 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,416 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,396 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,385 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,441 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,485 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,777 psf | $1,514 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,461 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Espa Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $4,250
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $4,000 to $4,300 | 8 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,250 | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Espa
13 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,400 to $5,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Espa Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Espa in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,777 psf at Espa against $1,495 psf across District 23, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Espa ranged from $1,674 psf to $1,880 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Pending LRT (BP8) (360 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Espa for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.