Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Shore Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Shore Residences

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 103-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 408 units

Grade S, 8.00 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
17
To Marine Parade MRT
310 m

Artist's impression: Dover Rise Ltd & Whitewater Properties Pte Ltd

The Shore Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.00
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
3rd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +2.61% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (86th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.22km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tao Nan School
  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

408 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

310 m from Marine Parade MRT (TE26) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.40% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

103YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Shore Residences scores 8.00

The Shore Residences scores 8.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 99th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106.5/10+0.63
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Shore Residences and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Shore Residences Prices

By unit type at The Shore Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom592 sq ft$1.06M2
2-bedroom893 sq ft$1.82M to $2.00M11
3-bedroom1,292 sq ft$2.83M2
4-bedroom1,432 sq ft$3.24M2

Past transactions at The Shore Residences

17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,186 psf · $1,050,000 to $3,288,888 · all 17 sold at a profit

21 Aug 2026#20-222BR · Blk 87$2,174$1,942,000
6 Aug 2026#04-163BR · Blk 85$2,292$2,960,000
27 Jul 2026#18-164BR · Blk 85$2,297$3,288,888
14 Jul 2026#08-232BR · Blk 87$2,186$2,000,000
2 Jul 2026#11-032BR · Blk 81$2,200$1,918,000
2 Jul 2026#19-082BR · Blk 81$2,186$2,000,000
15 Jun 2026#13-032BR · Blk 81$2,131$1,858,000
3 Jun 2026#03-113BR · Blk 83$2,090$2,700,000
11 May 2026#19-032BR · Blk 81$2,244$2,005,000
5 May 2026#19-022BR · Blk 81$2,194$1,960,000
Median PSF by month
The Shore ResidencesD15, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D15, Nov 2025: $1,829 psfD15, Dec 2025: $1,793 psfD15, Jan 2026: $1,828 psfD15, Feb 2026: $1,812 psfD15, Mar 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Apr 2026: $1,851 psfD15, May 2026: $2,010 psfD15, Jun 2026: $1,831 psfD15, Jul 2026: $1,875 psfD15, Aug 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Sep 2026: $1,957 psfThe Shore Residences, Feb 2026: $2,169 psf from 2 salesThe Shore Residences, Apr 2026: $2,129 psf from 2 salesThe Shore Residences, May 2026: $2,219 psf from 2 salesThe Shore Residences, Jun 2026: $2,111 psf from 2 salesThe Shore Residences, Jul 2026: $2,193 psf from 4 salesThe Shore Residences, Aug 2026: $2,233 psf from 2 sales$2,233$1,957
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 20251—$1,829 psf
Dec 20251—$1,793 psf
Jan 2026——$1,828 psf
Feb 20262$2,169 psf$1,812 psf
Mar 20261—$1,904 psf
Apr 20262$2,129 psf$1,851 psf
May 20262$2,219 psf$2,010 psf
Jun 20262$2,111 psf$1,831 psf
Jul 20264$2,193 psf$1,875 psf
Aug 20262$2,233 psf$1,904 psf
Sep 2026——$1,957 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 4 resales4Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 27 of 53 in D15 and 376 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Shore Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $8,700
Gross yield
2.9% to 4.3%
Rental contracts
125
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,8004.3%38
2-bedroom$5,3003.3%61
3-bedroom$6,9002.9%22
4-bedroom$8,7003.2%4

Rental contracts at The Shore Residences

125 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,200 a month · $3,400 to $15,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,250
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,900
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,250
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Shore Residences By stack

Highest, stack 13
$2,186 psf
Lowest, stack 19
$1,764 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
21
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,801 psf872 sq ft3
02$2,003 psf893 sq ft6
03$2,131 psf872 sq ft7
04$1,959 psf893 sq ft5
05$1,922 psf883 sq ft2
06$1,774 psf592 sq ft3
07$1,816 psf592 sq ft7
08$2,071 psf915 sq ft2
Show the other 13 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,866 psf1,098 sq ft2
11$2,030 psf1,292 sq ft6
12$1,992 psf1,335 sq ft4
13$2,186 psf1,141 sq ft2
14$2,045 psf1,141 sq ft2
15$2,059 psf1,292 sq ft3
16$1,945 psf1,335 sq ft6
17$1,931 psf743 sq ft2
19$1,764 psf732 sq ft2
20$2,116 psf872 sq ft3
21$1,803 psf732 sq ft2
23$2,055 psf920 sq ft2
24$1,985 psf883 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Shore Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Shore Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,186 psf at The Shore Residences against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,114 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at The Shore Residences ranged from $1,774 psf to $2,297 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Parade MRT (TE26), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Shore Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.