
Resale Project Scorecard
The Sea View
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2008 · 546 units
Grade S, 8.32 out of 10, the highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Marine Parade MRT
- 210 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Sea View Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.32
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 1st
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.51% — top-quartile performance within its 2008-era cohort (88th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.34km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
- Tao Nan School
- Haig Girls' School
- CHIJ (Katong) Primary
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
546 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
210 m from Marine Parade MRT (TE26) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.60% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Sea View scores 8.32
The Sea View scores 8.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 61st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Sea View | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6.5/10 | +0.63 | 92% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 97% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 66% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Sea View and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Sea View Prices
By unit type at The Sea View
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $3.50M to $5.32M | $2,840 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Sea View
48 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,482 psf · $1,270,000 to $5,320,000 · 47 of the 47 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 31 Amber Road | 16 | #16-09093BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,908 | $4,100,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 35 Amber Road | 5 | #05-17174BR · Blk 35 | 4BR | 1,647 | $2,872 | $4,730,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 37 Amber Road | 19 | #19-20201BR · Blk 37 | 1BR | 527 | $2,446 | $1,290,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 31 Amber Road | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,216 | $2,878 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 37 Amber Road | 22 | #22-21213BR · Blk 37 | 3BR | 2,196 | $2,423 | $5,320,000 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 35 Amber Road | 3 | #03-15153BR · Blk 35 | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,801 | $3,950,000 | Resale |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 31 Amber Road | 14 | #14-08083BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,216 | $2,795 | $3,400,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 31 Amber Road | 18 | #18-08083BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,216 | $2,808 | $3,416,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 29 Amber Road | 10 | #10-01014BR · Blk 29 | 4BR | 1,647 | $2,854 | $4,700,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 37 Amber Road | 20 | #20-20201BR · Blk 37 | 1BR | 560 | $2,483 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $2,271 psf | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 4 | $2,200 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,223 psf | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 5 | $2,339 psf | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,553 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 4 | $2,509 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $2,490 psf | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,662 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 10 | $2,779 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $2,446 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $2,890 psf | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.3% a year, ranked 3 of 53 in D15 and 63 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Sea View Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $8,400
- Gross yield
- 2.2%
- Rental contracts
- 151
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,500 to $3,780 | — | 23 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,450 | $6,950 to $7,700 | 2.2% | 69 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,400 | $8,000 to $8,650 | — | 59 |
Rental contracts at The Sea View
153 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,600 a month · $3,000 to $13,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,550 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Sea View By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $2,795 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,174 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 11
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,739 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Levels 10 to 20 | 2 |
| 02 | $2,174 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 06 | $2,676 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 4 |
| 08 | $2,795 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 8 to 18 | 3 |
| 09 | $2,539 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 5 |
| 15 | $2,737 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 3 |
| 16 | $2,421 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 7 to 21 | 2 |
| 17 | $2,596 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
Show the other 3 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | $2,446 psf | 560 sq ft | Levels 6 to 20 | 5 |
| 21 | $2,423 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 6 to 22 | 3 |
| 24 | $2,318 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Sea View Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Sea View in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,837 psf at The Sea View against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,724 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Sea View ranged from $2,423 psf to $2,908 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Marine Parade MRT (TE26), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Sea View for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.