
Resale Project Scorecard
The Gardens @ Bishan
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 756 units
Grade S, 8.44 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 16
- To Bright Hill MRT
- 100 m
Background: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits
The Gardens @ Bishan Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.44
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 4th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.82% — top-quartile performance within its 2004-era cohort (82nd percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ai Tong School at 0.28km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ai Tong School
- Ang Mo Kio Primary School
- CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
756 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
100 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.77% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.27km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Gardens @ Bishan scores 8.44
The Gardens @ Bishan scores 8.44 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 45th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Gardens @ Bishan | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 72% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.40 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 74% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 21% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 70% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Gardens @ Bishan and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Gardens @ Bishan Prices
By unit type at The Gardens @ Bishan
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom883 sq ft | 883 sq ft | $1.53M to $1.59M | $1,739 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,206 sq ft | 1,206 sq ft | $2.10M to $2.36M | $1,866 psf | 9 |
| 4-bedroom1,701 sq ft | 1,701 sq ft | $3.04M | $1,790 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Gardens @ Bishan
16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,824 psf · $1,188,000 to $3,138,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 20 | #20-15154BR · Blk 7 | 4BR | 1,701 | $1,845 | $3,138,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 7 | #07-09093BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,840 | $2,118,888 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 1 Sin Ming Walk | 7 | #07-38383BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,825 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 1 Sin Ming Walk | 1 | #01-34341BR · Blk 1 | 1BR | 947 | $1,254 | $1,188,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 3 Sin Ming Walk | 13 | #13-21213BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,823 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 17 | #17-16163BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,923 | $2,360,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 10 | #10-12122BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 883 | $1,801 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 3 Sin Ming Walk | 15 | #15-25253BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,874 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 20 | #20-09094BR · Blk 7 | 4BR | 1,701 | $1,735 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 7 Sin Ming Walk | 6 | #06-14142BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 883 | $1,729 | $1,526,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,115 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,961 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,986 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,878 psf | $1,893 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,889 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,019 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $1,838 psf | $2,084 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,960 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,540 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,843 psf | $1,933 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.7% a year, ranked 2 of 24 in D20 and 34 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Gardens @ Bishan Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $6,050
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 74
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | — | — | 4 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,650 to $4,100 | 3.0% | 41 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,800 to $5,050 | 2.7% | 20 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,050 | $5,800 to $6,800 | 2.4% | 9 |
Rental contracts at The Gardens @ Bishan
74 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $2,100 to $7,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Gardens @ Bishan By stack
- Highest, stack 32
- $1,867 psf
- Lowest, stack 34
- $1,360 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 30
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,473 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,559 psf | 1,733 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,439 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 6 |
| 05 | $1,671 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,767 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,416 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,467 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,736 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 7 to 20 | 4 |
Show the other 22 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,452 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,630 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,729 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,529 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 13 to 20 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,679 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 17 | $1,495 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,567 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,593 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,563 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 21 | $1,594 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 6 |
| 24 | $1,498 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,540 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,742 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,388 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 29 | $1,462 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 7 to 20 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,617 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,475 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,867 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 15 to 18 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,360 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 4 |
| 36 | $1,638 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,507 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 7 to 19 | 5 |
| 38 | $1,846 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Gardens @ Bishan Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Gardens @ Bishan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,824 psf at The Gardens @ Bishan against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,767 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at The Gardens @ Bishan ranged from $1,254 psf to $1,923 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 100 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Gardens @ Bishan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.