Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Thomson Three
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson Three

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 445 units

Grade S, 8.02 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
22
To Upper Thomson MRT
190 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Thomson Three Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.02
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
6th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.12% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (82nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Ai Tong School, 0.34km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ai Tong School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

445 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

190 m from Upper Thomson MRT (TE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.68% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.54km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson Three scores 8.02

Thomson Three scores 8.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 98th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson Three and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson Three Prices

By unit type at Thomson Three

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom495 sq ft$835,000 to $960,0004
2-bedroom732 sq ft$1.50M to $1.59M6
3-bedroom1,141 sq ft$2.29M to $2.69M11

Past transactions at Thomson Three

22 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,162 psf · $835,000 to $2,900,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#20-041BR · Blk 41$1,939$960,000
1 Sep 2026#13-041BR · Blk 41$1,848$915,000
31 Aug 2026#05-161BR · Blk 45$1,686$835,000
30 Jul 2026#14-192BR · Blk 45$2,159$1,580,000
20 Jul 2026#15-091BR · Blk 43$1,858$920,000
3 Jul 2026#17-132BR · Blk 43$2,170$1,588,000
12 Jun 2026#06-023BR · Blk 41$2,279$2,600,000
9 Jun 2026#03-033BR · Blk 41$2,192$2,288,888
8 Jun 2026#01-023BR · Blk 41$1,922$2,420,000
8 Jun 2026#04-063BR · Blk 41$2,362$2,695,000
Median PSF by month
Thomson ThreeD20, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D20, Nov 2025: $2,115 psfD20, Dec 2025: $1,961 psfD20, Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb 2026: $1,986 psfD20, Mar 2026: $1,893 psfD20, Apr 2026: $1,889 psfD20, May 2026: $2,019 psfD20, Jun 2026: $2,084 psfD20, Jul 2026: $1,960 psfD20, Aug 2026: $1,987 psfD20, Sep 2026: $1,933 psfThomson Three, Nov 2025: $2,225 psf from 2 salesThomson Three, Feb 2026: $2,318 psf from 3 salesThomson Three, Apr 2026: $2,186 psf from 4 salesThomson Three, Jun 2026: $2,236 psf from 4 salesThomson Three, Jul 2026: $2,159 psf from 3 salesThomson Three, Sep 2026: $1,894 psf from 2 sales$1,894$1,933
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 20252$2,225 psf$2,115 psf
Dec 20251—$1,961 psf
Jan 20261—$2,048 psf
Feb 20263$2,318 psf$1,986 psf
Mar 2026——$1,893 psf
Apr 20264$2,186 psf$1,889 psf
May 20261—$2,019 psf
Jun 20264$2,236 psf$2,084 psf
Jul 20263$2,159 psf$1,960 psf
Aug 20261—$1,987 psf
Sep 20262$1,894 psf$1,933 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 4 resales4Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 16 of 24 in D20 and 336 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson Three Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $7,000
Gross yield
2.4% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
92
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,1004.1%21
2-bedroom$3,8202.9%50
3-bedroom$5,0002.4%18
4-bedroom$7,000—3

Rental contracts at Thomson Three

92 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,819 a month · $2,500 to $7,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,750
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson Three By stack

Highest, stack 10
$2,205 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,729 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
20
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,024 psf732 sq ft8
02$1,922 psf1,141 sq ft5
03$2,135 psf1,044 sq ft6
04$1,833 psf495 sq ft8
05$1,984 psf1,044 sq ft5
06$1,889 psf1,141 sq ft6
07$2,077 psf732 sq ft7
08$1,952 psf1,485 sq ft5
Show the other 12 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,729 psf495 sq ft12
10$2,205 psf1,055 sq ft6
11$1,922 psf710 sq ft4
12$1,756 psf732 sq ft6
13$2,049 psf732 sq ft5
15$1,795 psf1,044 sq ft2
16$1,762 psf495 sq ft6
17$1,881 psf1,044 sq ft6
18$2,182 psf1,141 sq ft4
19$2,022 psf732 sq ft7
20$1,735 psf732 sq ft9
21$2,082 psf1,141 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson Three Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Thomson Three in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,162 psf at Thomson Three against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,049 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 22 resale caveats at Thomson Three ranged from $1,686 psf to $2,362 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Upper Thomson MRT (TE8), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson Three for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.