Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Thomson Impressions
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson Impressions

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 288 units

Grade S, 7.69 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
88 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
17
To Bright Hill MRT
320 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Thomson Impressions Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.69
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
8th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.11% — near-median performance within its 2018-era cohort (66th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Ai Tong School, 0.22km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ai Tong School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

288 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

320 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.54% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 88 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.30km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson Impressions scores 7.69

Thomson Impressions scores 7.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 149th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson Impressions and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson Impressions Prices

By unit type at Thomson Impressions

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom463 sq ft$825,000 to $900,0006
2-bedroom748 sq ft$1.49M to $1.64M6
3-bedroom1,055 sq ft$2.38M to $2.63M5

Past transactions at Thomson Impressions

17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,126 psf · $825,000 to $2,630,000 · all 17 sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#17-141BR · Blk 3$1,944$900,000
8 Sep 2026#09-101BR · Blk 3$1,815$840,000
3 Sep 2026#12-131BR · Blk 3$1,901$880,000
1 Sep 2026#08-162BR · Blk 3$2,126$1,625,000
21 Aug 2026#13-162BR · Blk 3$2,146$1,640,000
21 Jul 2026#04-101BR · Blk 3$1,782$825,000
24 Jun 2026#16-153BR · Blk 3$2,465$2,600,000
9 Jun 2026#02-033BR · Blk 1$2,198$2,626,000
26 May 2026#04-113BR · Blk 3$2,256$2,380,000
29 Apr 2026#12-011BR · Blk 1$1,875$868,000
Median PSF by month
Thomson ImpressionsD20, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D20, Nov 2025: $2,115 psfD20, Dec 2025: $1,961 psfD20, Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb 2026: $1,986 psfD20, Mar 2026: $1,893 psfD20, Apr 2026: $1,889 psfD20, May 2026: $2,019 psfD20, Jun 2026: $2,084 psfD20, Jul 2026: $1,960 psfD20, Aug 2026: $1,987 psfD20, Sep 2026: $1,933 psfThomson Impressions, Nov 2025: $2,146 psf from 3 salesThomson Impressions, Apr 2026: $1,969 psf from 2 salesThomson Impressions, Jun 2026: $2,332 psf from 2 salesThomson Impressions, Sep 2026: $1,923 psf from 4 sales$1,923$1,933
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 20253$2,146 psf$2,115 psf
Dec 20251—$1,961 psf
Jan 2026——$2,048 psf
Feb 20261—$1,986 psf
Mar 20261—$1,893 psf
Apr 20262$1,969 psf$1,889 psf
May 20261—$2,019 psf
Jun 20262$2,332 psf$2,084 psf
Jul 20261—$1,960 psf
Aug 20261—$1,987 psf
Sep 20264$1,923 psf$1,933 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 17 of 24 in D20 and 377 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson Impressions Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $5,100
Gross yield
2.4% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
61
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,0004.2%37
2-bedroom$3,9002.9%15
3-bedroom$5,1002.4%9

Rental contracts at Thomson Impressions

62 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,500 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,150
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,950

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson Impressions By stack

Highest, stack 15
$2,322 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$1,793 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,815 psf463 sq ft8
02$1,992 psf1,195 sq ft4
03$2,017 psf1,195 sq ft4
04$1,826 psf463 sq ft6
05$1,851 psf463 sq ft6
06$1,899 psf1,588 sq ft2
07$1,950 psf764 sq ft7
08$2,029 psf732 sq ft3
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,851 psf732 sq ft3
10$1,793 psf463 sq ft13
11$2,046 psf1,055 sq ft5
12$1,858 psf1,055 sq ft5
13$1,897 psf463 sq ft5
14$1,875 psf463 sq ft3
15$2,322 psf1,055 sq ft4
16$2,015 psf764 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson Impressions Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Thomson Impressions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,126 psf at Thomson Impressions against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,901 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Thomson Impressions ranged from $1,782 psf to $2,465 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 320 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson Impressions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.