Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Thomson V Two
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson V Two

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · freehold · completed 2012 · 74 units

Grade S, 7.53 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Upper Thomson MRT
200 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Thomson V Two Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.53
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
11th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.73% — top-quartile performance within its 2012-era cohort (77th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ai Tong School at 0.74km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ai Tong School
  • Catholic High School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

74 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

200 m from Upper Thomson MRT (TE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.87% — strong income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 1.03km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson V Two scores 7.53

Thomson V Two scores 7.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 186th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/107.5/10−0.72
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%7/103/10+0.40
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson V Two and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson V Two Prices

Median PSF
$1,623
Median price
$926,000
Resale
1

Past transactions at Thomson V Two

18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,671 psf · $688,000 to $1,300,000 · all 18 sold at a profit

14 Nov 2025#04-341BR$1,623$926,000
24 Mar 2025#04-421BR$1,674$865,000
10 Dec 2024#02-091BR$1,770$800,000
24 Oct 2024#03-111BR$1,769$838,000
5 Jul 2024#04-132BR$1,531$988,888
22 Apr 2024#03-121BR$1,836$830,000
8 Apr 2024#04-171BR$1,616$870,000
1 Mar 2024#04-152BR$1,750$1,300,000
27 Oct 2023#04-211BR$1,536$860,000
24 Oct 2023#04-411BR$1,689$800,000
Median PSF by quarter
Thomson V TwoD20, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D20, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,552 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,566 psfD20, May–Jul 2022: $1,548 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,664 psfD20, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,709 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,741 psfD20, May–Jul 2023: $1,768 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,689 psfD20, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,754 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,803 psfD20, May–Jul 2024: $1,777 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,875 psfD20, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,835 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,876 psfD20, May–Jul 2025: $1,853 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,947 psfD20, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,894 psfD20, May–Jul 2026: $2,002 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,977 psfThomson V Two, May–Jul 2022: $1,635 psf from 2 salesThomson V Two, May–Jul 2023: $1,595 psf from 2 salesThomson V Two, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,626 psf from 3 salesThomson V Two, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,750 psf from 3 sales$1,750$1,977
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,552 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,566 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,635 psf$1,548 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,664 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,709 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,741 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,595 psf$1,768 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,626 psf$1,689 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,754 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,750 psf$1,803 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,777 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,875 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,835 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,876 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,853 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,947 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,048 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,894 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,002 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,977 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson V Two Rent

Median rent a month
$2,800
Rental contracts
30
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,80030

Rental contracts at Thomson V Two

31 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,800 a month · $2,500 to $3,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,950
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson V Two By stack

Highest, stack 21
$1,641 psf
Lowest, stack 34
$1,574 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,635 psf517 sq ft2
21$1,641 psf479 sq ft2
34$1,574 psf571 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson V Two Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Thomson V Two in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,623 psf at Thomson V Two against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Upper Thomson MRT (TE8), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson V Two for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.