Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Thomson Grand
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson Grand

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 361 units

Grade S, 7.49 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
17
To Bright Hill MRT
290 m

Artist's impression: Luxury Green Development Pte Ltd

Thomson Grand Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.49
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
12th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +1.70% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (67th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Ai Tong School at 0.45km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ai Tong School
  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary)
  • Ang Mo Kio Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

361 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.39% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.48km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson Grand scores 7.49

Thomson Grand scores 7.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 194th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson Grand and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson Grand Prices

By unit type at Thomson Grand

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom926 sq ft$1.66M2
3-bedroom1,367 sq ft$2.36M to $2.73M14

Past transactions at Thomson Grand

17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,819 psf · $1,645,000 to $2,850,000 · 16 of 17 sold at a profit

11 Aug 2026#18-123BR · Blk 21$1,982$2,710,000
6 Aug 2026#06-133BR · Blk 23$1,925$2,611,000
6 Aug 2026#02-184BR · Blk 27$1,379$2,850,000
3 Aug 2026#09-123BR · Blk 21$1,991$2,700,000
19 May 2026#05-052BR · Blk 15$1,819$1,645,000
19 May 2026#02-163BR · Blk 25$1,714$2,730,000
23 Apr 2026#13-083BR · Blk 17$1,894$2,588,888
6 Apr 2026#06-022BR · Blk 11$1,774$1,680,000
25 Mar 2026#09-163BR · Blk 25$1,895$2,570,000
25 Mar 2026#11-163BR · Blk 25$1,882$2,573,000
Median PSF by month
Thomson GrandD20, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D20, Nov 2025: $2,115 psfD20, Dec 2025: $1,961 psfD20, Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb 2026: $1,986 psfD20, Mar 2026: $1,893 psfD20, Apr 2026: $1,889 psfD20, May 2026: $2,019 psfD20, Jun 2026: $2,084 psfD20, Jul 2026: $1,960 psfD20, Aug 2026: $1,987 psfD20, Sep 2026: $1,933 psfThomson Grand, Jan 2026: $1,811 psf from 2 salesThomson Grand, Feb 2026: $1,831 psf from 2 salesThomson Grand, Mar 2026: $1,882 psf from 3 salesThomson Grand, Apr 2026: $1,834 psf from 2 salesThomson Grand, May 2026: $1,767 psf from 2 salesThomson Grand, Aug 2026: $1,954 psf from 4 sales$1,954$1,933
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 20251—$2,115 psf
Dec 20251—$1,961 psf
Jan 20262$1,811 psf$2,048 psf
Feb 20262$1,831 psf$1,986 psf
Mar 20263$1,882 psf$1,893 psf
Apr 20262$1,834 psf$1,889 psf
May 20262$1,767 psf$2,019 psf
Jun 2026——$2,084 psf
Jul 2026——$1,960 psf
Aug 20264$1,954 psf$1,987 psf
Sep 2026——$1,933 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.5% a year, ranked 21 of 24 in D20 and 496 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson Grand Rent

Median rent a month
$4,080 to $5,750
Gross yield
2.7% to 2.9%
Rental contracts
43
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,0802.9%23
3-bedroom$5,7502.7%20

Rental contracts at Thomson Grand

45 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,750 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,080
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,400
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson Grand By stack

Highest, stack 13
$1,850 psf
Lowest, stack 15
$1,567 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
17
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,668 psf1,001 sq ft8
02$1,687 psf969 sq ft6
03$1,784 psf947 sq ft3
05$1,805 psf963 sq ft4
06$1,721 psf1,012 sq ft5
07$1,610 psf1,372 sq ft4
08$1,794 psf1,362 sq ft6
09$1,633 psf1,405 sq ft6
Show the other 9 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,818 psf1,367 sq ft6
11$1,653 psf1,372 sq ft4
12$1,832 psf1,362 sq ft6
13$1,850 psf1,372 sq ft2
14$1,682 psf1,367 sq ft5
15$1,567 psf1,701 sq ft4
16$1,757 psf1,367 sq ft12
17$1,709 psf1,399 sq ft5
18$1,630 psf1,668 sq ft8

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson Grand Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Thomson Grand in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,819 psf at Thomson Grand against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,786 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Thomson Grand ranged from $1,379 psf to $1,991 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson Grand for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.