
Resale Project Scorecard
Bishan Loft
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 384 units
Grade S, 7.63 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Bishan MRT
- 440 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Bishan Loft Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.63
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 9th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +5.01% — top-quartile performance within its 2003-era cohort (86th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School
- First Toa Payoh Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
384 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
440 m from Bishan MRT (NS17 / CC15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.09% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Ang Mo Kio MRT CRL interchange (CR11, CRL1) at 2.46km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Bishan Loft scores 7.63
Bishan Loft scores 7.63 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 163rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (9/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoBishan Loft | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 72% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.08 | 51% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 14% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 21% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bishan Loft and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Bishan Loft Prices
By unit type at Bishan Loft
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,378 sq ft | 1,378 sq ft | $2.40M to $2.70M | $1,780 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Bishan Loft
42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,587 psf · $1,650,000 to $2,928,000 · 37 of the 37 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 11 | 28 | #28-10103BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,818 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 11 | 24 | #24-02023BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,822 | $2,510,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 11 | 23 | #23-07073BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,751 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 11 | 22 | #22-11113BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,800 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 11 | 23 | #23-04044BR · Blk 31 | 4BR | 1,464 | $1,762 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 11 | 27 | #27-11113BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,741 | $2,398,888 | Resale |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 31 Bishan Street 11 | 22 | #22-01013BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,760 | $2,425,500 | Resale |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 31 Bishan Street 11 | 34 | #34-01014BR · Blk 31 | 4BR | 1,981 | $1,433 | $2,838,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 31 Bishan Street 11 | 3 | #03-04043BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,619 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 33 Bishan Street 11 | 15 | #15-11113BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,742 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,321 psf | $1,552 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,396 psf | $1,566 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,664 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,709 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 4 | $1,505 psf | $1,741 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,768 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,394 psf | $1,689 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,754 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,803 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,604 psf | $1,777 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,620 psf | $1,835 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 4 | $1,704 psf | $1,876 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,687 psf | $1,853 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $1,627 psf | $1,947 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,762 psf | $1,894 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,787 psf | $2,002 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,977 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +6.0% a year, ranked 1 of 24 in D20 and 20 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Bishan Loft Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,550 to $5,800
- Gross yield
- 2.7%
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $5,550 | $5,130 to $5,930 | 2.7% | 20 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,800 | $5,500 to $5,800 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Bishan Loft
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,600 a month · $4,500 to $6,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| May 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Bishan Loft By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,769 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,394 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,475 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 34 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,597 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 11 to 24 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,643 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 21 to 23 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,619 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,536 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 6 to 26 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,394 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 6 to 28 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,687 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 21 to 32 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,422 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 3 to 28 | 3 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,688 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 8 to 30 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,769 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 16 to 32 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,683 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 8 to 34 | 6 |
| 12 | $1,546 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 6 to 19 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Bishan Loft Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Bishan Loft in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,762 psf at Bishan Loft against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,672 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Bishan Loft ranged from $1,741 psf to $1,822 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bishan MRT (NS17 / CC15), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bishan Loft for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.