Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Nuovo
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Nuovo

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 297 units

Grade B, 6.40 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
74 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Yio Chu Kang MRT
370 m

Photo: alantankenghoe, CC BY 2.0 (Flickr)

Nuovo Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.40
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
31st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.47% — near-median performance within its 2004-era cohort (41st percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anderson Primary School at 0.03km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Anderson Primary School
  • Mayflower Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

297 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

370 m from Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.13% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 74 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Ang Mo Kio MRT CRL interchange (CR11, CRL1) at 1.92km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Nuovo scores 6.40

Nuovo scores 6.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 824th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nuovo and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Nuovo Prices

By unit type at Nuovo

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,389 sq ft$1.47M to $2.17M7

Past transactions at Nuovo

43 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,161 psf · $1,150,000 to $2,450,000 · 42 of the 42 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Aug 2026#02-143BR · Blk 25$1,365$1,940,000
21 Aug 2026#11-013BR · Blk 21$1,396$1,938,888
24 Jun 2026#06-123BR · Blk 23$1,390$1,930,000
29 May 2026#04-163BR · Blk 25$1,313$1,470,000
17 Apr 2026#01-123BR · Blk 23$1,176$2,165,000
13 Apr 2026#11-043BR · Blk 21$1,334$1,708,888
21 Jan 2026#01-183BR · Blk 25$1,141$2,100,000
17 Oct 2025#07-143BR · Blk 25$1,330$1,890,000
13 May 2025#05-054BR · Blk 21$1,334$2,068,000
2 May 2025#09-084BR · Blk 23$1,277$1,980,000
Median PSF by quarter
NuovoD20, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D20, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,552 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,566 psfD20, May–Jul 2022: $1,548 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,664 psfD20, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,709 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,741 psfD20, May–Jul 2023: $1,768 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,689 psfD20, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,754 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,803 psfD20, May–Jul 2024: $1,777 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,875 psfD20, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,835 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,876 psfD20, May–Jul 2025: $1,853 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,947 psfD20, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,894 psfD20, May–Jul 2026: $2,002 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,977 psfNuovo, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,056 psf from 3 salesNuovo, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,072 psf from 5 salesNuovo, May–Jul 2022: $1,098 psf from 7 salesNuovo, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,138 psf from 2 salesNuovo, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,126 psf from 2 salesNuovo, May–Jul 2023: $1,130 psf from 2 salesNuovo, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,102 psf from 2 salesNuovo, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,232 psf from 3 salesNuovo, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,372 psf from 4 salesNuovo, May–Jul 2025: $1,306 psf from 2 salesNuovo, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,255 psf from 2 salesNuovo, May–Jul 2026: $1,352 psf from 2 salesNuovo, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,381 psf from 2 sales$1,381$1,977
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,056 psf$1,552 psf
Feb–Apr 20225$1,072 psf$1,566 psf
May–Jul 20227$1,098 psf$1,548 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,138 psf$1,664 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,709 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,126 psf$1,741 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,130 psf$1,768 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,102 psf$1,689 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,232 psf$1,754 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,803 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,777 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,875 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,835 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$1,372 psf$1,876 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,306 psf$1,853 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,947 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,048 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,255 psf$1,894 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,352 psf$2,002 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,381 psf$1,977 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 7 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.8% a year, ranked 12 of 24 in D20 and 117 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Nuovo Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,6002.8%19

Rental contracts at Nuovo

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,850 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,250
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,750
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,800
May 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,570
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Nuovo By stack

Highest, stack 16
$1,313 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,085 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,100 psf1,389 sq ft3
02$1,105 psf1,421 sq ft2
04$1,085 psf1,281 sq ft4
05$1,171 psf1,991 sq ft2
08$1,239 psf1,550 sq ft2
12$1,296 psf1,389 sq ft5
13$1,150 psf1,991 sq ft2
14$1,232 psf1,421 sq ft5
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
16$1,313 psf1,120 sq ft5
17$1,112 psf1,421 sq ft3
18$1,212 psf1,615 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Nuovo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Nuovo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,334 psf at Nuovo against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,349 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Nuovo ranged from $1,141 psf to $1,396 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nuovo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.