
Resale Project Scorecard
Bishan 8
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 200 units
Grade B, 5.74 out of 10, the 41st highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Bishan MRT
- 180 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Bishan 8 Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.74
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 41st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.98% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 2000-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Catholic High School (Primary) at 0.58km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Catholic High School (Primary)
- Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
200 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
180 m from Bishan MRT (NS17 / CC15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.07% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Teck Ghee MRT (CR12, CRL1) at 2.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Bishan 8 scores 5.74
Bishan 8 scores 5.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1427th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 41st of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoBishan 8 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.40 | 33% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 74% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.30 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bishan 8 and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Bishan 8 Prices
By unit type at Bishan 8
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,163 sq ft | 1,163 sq ft | $2.27M | $1,957 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Bishan 8
33 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,609 psf · $1,540,000 to $2,300,000 · 30 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,935 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 63 Bishan Street 21 | 4 | #04-08083BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,978 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,497 | $2,288,888 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 63 Bishan Street 21 | 8 | #08-11113BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,908 | $2,218,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2025 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 7 | #07-07073BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,789 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 7 | #07-08083BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,832 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
| 30 Dec 2024 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 7 | #07-05053BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,703 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 63 Bishan Street 21 | 6 | #06-12123BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,695 | $1,970,000 | Resale |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 63 Bishan Street 21 | 10 | #10-09093BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,791 | $2,082,000 | Resale |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 61 Bishan Street 21 | 8 | #08-02023BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,746 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,237 psf | $1,552 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,364 psf | $1,566 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,403 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,434 psf | $1,664 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,741 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,768 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,689 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,754 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 5 | $1,626 psf | $1,803 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,777 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,609 psf | $1,875 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 5 | $1,703 psf | $1,835 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,811 psf | $1,876 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,853 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,703 psf | $1,947 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,894 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,002 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,977 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 20 of 24 in D20 and 462 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Bishan 8 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,080 to $5,100
- Gross yield
- 2.7%
- Rental contracts
- 39
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,080 | $4,000 to $4,200 | — | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,100 | $5,000 to $5,350 | 2.7% | 31 |
Rental contracts at Bishan 8
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,000 to $6,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,800 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Bishan 8 By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,789 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,408 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,408 psf | 1,383 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,626 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,677 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,642 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 7 |
| 06 | $1,478 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,789 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,720 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,571 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $1,651 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,585 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Bishan 8 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Bishan 8 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,957 psf at Bishan 8 against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Bishan 8 ranged from $1,935 psf to $1,978 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bishan MRT (NS17 / CC15), 180 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bishan 8 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.