Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Lakeview Estate
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Lakeview Estate

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 1977 · 240 units

Grade D, 4.40 out of 10, the 44th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
50 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Marymount MRT
450 m

Photo: ProjectManhattan, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Lakeview Estate Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.40
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
44th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.71% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (37th percentile of 1977-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

240 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

0.45km from Marymount MRT (CC16) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.65% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%4/10

99YR tenure — about 50 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why Lakeview Estate scores 4.40

Lakeview Estate scores 4.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2216th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 44th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%1/109/10−1.60
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%4/108/10−0.40
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Lakeview Estate and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Lakeview Estate Prices

By unit type at Lakeview Estate

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,615 sq ft$1.60M to $1.98M12

Past transactions at Lakeview Estate

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,049 psf · $1,600,000 to $1,980,000 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#21-063BR · Blk 97B$1,226$1,980,000
29 Jul 2026#16-093BR · Blk 97C$1,053$1,700,000
28 Jul 2026#04-123BR · Blk 97C$1,028$1,660,000
12 May 2026#21-113BR · Blk 97C$1,146$1,850,000
14 Apr 2026#04-013BR · Blk 97A$1,009$1,628,888
27 Mar 2026#16-043BR · Blk 97A$1,022$1,650,000
19 Mar 2026#21-023BR · Blk 97A$1,070$1,728,000
11 Mar 2026#02-113BR · Blk 97C$991$1,600,000
3 Mar 2026#17-073BR · Blk 97B$1,127$1,820,000
13 Feb 2026#12-063BR · Blk 97B$1,045$1,688,000
Median PSF by month
Lakeview EstateD20, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D20, Nov 2025: $2,115 psfD20, Dec 2025: $1,961 psfD20, Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb 2026: $1,986 psfD20, Mar 2026: $1,893 psfD20, Apr 2026: $1,889 psfD20, May 2026: $2,019 psfD20, Jun 2026: $2,084 psfD20, Jul 2026: $1,960 psfD20, Aug 2026: $1,987 psfD20, Sep 2026: $1,933 psfLakeview Estate, Feb 2026: $1,049 psf from 2 salesLakeview Estate, Mar 2026: $1,046 psf from 4 salesLakeview Estate, Jul 2026: $1,041 psf from 2 sales$1,041$1,933
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 2025——$2,115 psf
Dec 2025——$1,961 psf
Jan 20261—$2,048 psf
Feb 20262$1,049 psf$1,986 psf
Mar 20264$1,046 psf$1,893 psf
Apr 20261—$1,889 psf
May 20261—$2,019 psf
Jun 2026——$2,084 psf
Jul 20262$1,041 psf$1,960 psf
Aug 2026——$1,987 psf
Sep 20261—$1,933 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 4 resales4Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Lakeview Estate By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,098 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$991 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,009 psf1,615 sq ft5
02$1,098 psf1,615 sq ft5
04$1,022 psf1,615 sq ft3
05$1,050 psf1,615 sq ft2
06$1,084 psf1,615 sq ft3
07$1,084 psf1,615 sq ft4
08$1,053 psf1,615 sq ft3
10$1,049 psf1,615 sq ft2
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$991 psf1,615 sq ft5
12$1,056 psf1,615 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.

Lakeview Estate Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Lakeview Estate in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,049 psf at Lakeview Estate against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,131 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Lakeview Estate ranged from $991 psf to $1,226 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1977, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marymount MRT (CC16), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.