
Resale Project Scorecard
Braddell View
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 1978 · 918 units
Grade B, 6.53 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 54 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 24
- To Caldecott MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Braddell View Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.53
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 29th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.39% — near-median performance within its 1978-era cohort (54th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Marymount Convent School at 0.04km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Marymount Convent School
- Kheng Cheng School
- CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
918 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Caldecott MRT (CC17 / TE9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.74% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%4/10
99YR tenure — about 54 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 2.51km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Braddell View scores 6.53
Braddell View scores 6.53 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 707th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoBraddell View | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 19% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 23% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.08 | 51% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 74% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Tenure10% | 4/10 | 8/10 | −0.40 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Braddell View and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Braddell View Prices
By unit type at Braddell View
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,701 sq ft | 1,701 sq ft | $1.54M to $2.00M | $1,058 psf | 24 |
Past transactions at Braddell View
24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,058 psf · $1,541,688 to $2,000,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 10D Braddell Hill | 9 | #09-15153BR · Blk 10D | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,028 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 10F Braddell Hill | 22 | #22-24243BR · Blk 10F | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,176 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 10H Braddell Hill | 24 | #24-30303BR · Blk 10H | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,105 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 10Q Braddell Hill | 3 | #03-76763BR · Blk 10Q | 3BR | 1,561 | $993 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 10B Braddell Hill | 13 | #13-07073BR · Blk 10B | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,034 | $1,670,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 10E Braddell Hill | 4 | #04-18183BR · Blk 10E | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,061 | $1,541,688 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 10G Braddell Hill | 6 | #06-26263BR · Blk 10G | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,052 | $1,788,888 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 10E Braddell Hill | 19 | #19-17173BR · Blk 10E | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,077 | $1,565,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 10H Braddell Hill | 17 | #17-31313BR · Blk 10H | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,094 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 10F Braddell Hill | 10 | #10-23233BR · Blk 10F | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,053 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,115 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $1,053 psf | $1,961 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,058 psf | $1,986 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,025 psf | $1,893 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,064 psf | $1,889 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,065 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,084 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,034 psf | $1,960 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,102 psf | $1,933 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 14 of 24 in D20 and 168 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Braddell View By stack
- Highest, stack 24
- $1,100 psf
- Lowest, stack 36
- $966 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 37
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,053 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 2 to 24 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,010 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 6 to 25 | 6 |
| 06 | $1,009 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,034 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 5 |
| 08 | $991 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,004 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 2 |
| 10 | $993 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 8 to 25 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,092 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 14 to 25 | 3 |
Show the other 29 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,060 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 8 to 20 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,025 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 6 to 19 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,021 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 7 |
| 15 | $1,037 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 5 to 21 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,010 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,077 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 12 to 19 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,061 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,036 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 5 |
| 20 | $1,027 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,063 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 6 to 25 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,088 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 19 to 21 | 2 |
| 23 | $991 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,100 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 3 to 22 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,044 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 22 to 23 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,070 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 6 to 21 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,095 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 16 to 19 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,088 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 5 to 25 | 3 |
| 29 | $1,083 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 7 to 23 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,058 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,080 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 8 to 21 | 6 |
| 32 | $1,093 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 5 to 23 | 4 |
| 36 | $966 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 38 | $991 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 41 | $981 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 44 | $990 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 48 | $1,029 psf | 1,798 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 72 | $1,005 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 3 |
| 73 | $999 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 3 |
| 76 | $999 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Braddell View Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Braddell View in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,058 psf at Braddell View against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,025 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (27 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Braddell View ranged from $976 psf to $1,176 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1978, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Caldecott MRT (CC17 / TE9), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Braddell View for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.