
Resale Project Scorecard
Country Esquire
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · freehold · completed 1992 · 60 units
Grade A, 6.59 out of 10, the 28th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Bright Hill MRT
- 280 m
Background: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits
Country Esquire Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.59
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 28th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.27% — near-median performance within its 1992-era cohort (66th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Ai Tong School, 0.13km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ai Tong School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
60 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
280 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.02% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.24km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Country Esquire scores 6.59
Country Esquire scores 6.59 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 649th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 28th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoCountry Esquire | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.72 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.20 | 7% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 70% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Country Esquire and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Country Esquire Prices
By unit type at Country Esquire
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,469 sq ft | 1,469 sq ft | $2.76M | $1,856 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Country Esquire
6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,690 psf · $2,030,000 to $3,400,000 · 5 of the 5 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 3 | #03-02023BR | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,687 | $2,125,000 | Resale |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 13 | #13-03033BR | 3BR | 1,679 | $2,025 | $3,400,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 11 | #11-04043BR | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,756 | $2,230,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2024 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,598 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
| 3 May 2024 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 8 | #08-04043BR | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,693 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 20 Lorong Puntong | 13 | #13-03033BR | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,614 | $2,709,888 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Country Esquire Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,080
- Gross yield
- 1.8%
- Rental contracts
- 4
| Unit type | Median rent | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,080 | 1.8% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Country Esquire
4 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,075 a month · $3,700 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,250 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Country Esquire Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Country Esquire in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,856 psf at Country Esquire against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Country Esquire ranged from $1,687 psf to $2,025 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Country Esquire for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.