
Resale Project Scorecard
Rafflesia Condo
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 230 units
Grade B, 6.14 out of 10, the 38th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Marymount MRT
- 330 m
Background: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits
Rafflesia Condo Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.14
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 38th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.23% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2003-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Catholic High School (Primary) at 0.68km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Catholic High School (Primary)
- Marymount Convent School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
230 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
330 m from Marymount MRT (CC16) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.15% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 2.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rafflesia Condo scores 6.14
Rafflesia Condo scores 6.14 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1060th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 38th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoRafflesia Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 2% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 7% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.08 | 51% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 21% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rafflesia Condo and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rafflesia Condo Prices
By unit type at Rafflesia Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $1.40M to $1.53M | $1,607 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,302 sq ft | 1,302 sq ft | $1.93M to $2.20M | $1,653 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Rafflesia Condo
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,641 psf · $1,400,000 to $2,200,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 21 | 9 | #09-01012BR · Blk 31 | 2BR | 915 | $1,607 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 21 | 10 | #10-09093BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,628 | $2,120,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 21 | 3 | #03-12122BR · Blk 33 | 2BR | 915 | $1,530 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 21 | 16 | #16-06062BR · Blk 31 | 2BR | 915 | $1,672 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 33 Bishan Street 21 | 8 | #08-10103BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,655 | $2,156,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 21 | 11 | #11-03033BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,689 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 31 Bishan Street 21 | 18 | #18-03033BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,653 | $2,188,000 | Resale |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 31 Bishan Street 21 | 6 | #06-05053BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,614 | $1,928,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,115 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,961 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,986 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,893 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,889 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,655 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $2,084 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,960 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,618 psf | $1,933 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 15 of 24 in D20 and 280 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rafflesia Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,100 | 3.3% | 13 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,800 to $5,100 | 2.8% | 17 |
Rental contracts at Rafflesia Condo
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,900 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rafflesia Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,614 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,336 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,497 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,448 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,344 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 7 to 19 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,471 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,614 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,530 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,421 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,406 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,336 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,571 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,354 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,443 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rafflesia Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Rafflesia Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,641 psf at Rafflesia Condo against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,565 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Rafflesia Condo ranged from $1,530 psf to $1,689 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Marymount MRT (CC16), 330 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rafflesia Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.