Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Bishan Point

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 164 units

Grade A, 7.06 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Bright Hill MRT
280 m

Background: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits

Bishan Point Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.06
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
21st

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.58% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (80th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Ai Tong School, 0.05km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Ai Tong School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

164 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

280 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.61% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.27km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Bishan Point scores 7.06

Bishan Point scores 7.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 359th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/107.5/10−0.40
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bishan Point and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Bishan Point Prices

By unit type at Bishan Point

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom937 sq ft$1.68M to $1.74M3
3-bedroom1,270 sq ft$2.42M2

Past transactions at Bishan Point

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,468 psf · $1,168,000 to $3,700,000 · all 31 sold at a profit

18 Sep 2026#27-053BR$1,913$2,430,000
12 Jun 2026#26-053BR$1,897$2,410,000
27 Apr 2026#30-042BR$1,856$1,738,000
9 Feb 2026#27-042BR$1,794$1,680,000
4 Feb 2026#29-042BR$1,828$1,711,888
27 Aug 2025#12-033BR$1,823$2,158,888
14 Apr 2025#31-054BR$1,409$3,700,000
17 Mar 2025#27-033BR$1,848$2,188,000
17 Mar 2025#29-033BR$1,757$2,080,000
2 Dec 2024#21-042BR$1,687$1,580,000
Median PSF by quarter
Bishan PointD20, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D20, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,552 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,566 psfD20, May–Jul 2022: $1,548 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,664 psfD20, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,709 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,741 psfD20, May–Jul 2023: $1,768 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,689 psfD20, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,754 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,803 psfD20, May–Jul 2024: $1,777 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,875 psfD20, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,835 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,876 psfD20, May–Jul 2025: $1,853 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,947 psfD20, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,894 psfD20, May–Jul 2026: $2,002 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,977 psfBishan Point, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,275 psf from 2 salesBishan Point, May–Jul 2022: $1,300 psf from 4 salesBishan Point, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,383 psf from 3 salesBishan Point, May–Jul 2023: $1,385 psf from 2 salesBishan Point, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,515 psf from 2 salesBishan Point, May–Jul 2024: $1,527 psf from 3 salesBishan Point, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,600 psf from 2 salesBishan Point, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,757 psf from 3 salesBishan Point, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,828 psf from 3 sales$1,828$1,977
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,552 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,275 psf$1,566 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,300 psf$1,548 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,664 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,709 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,383 psf$1,741 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,385 psf$1,768 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,689 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,754 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,515 psf$1,803 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,527 psf$1,777 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,600 psf$1,875 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,835 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,757 psf$1,876 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,853 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,947 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,048 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,828 psf$1,894 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,002 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,977 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +5.3% a year, ranked 6 of 24 in D20 and 65 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Bishan Point Rent

Median rent a month
$4,680
Gross yield
2.3%
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,6802.3%6

Rental contracts at Bishan Point

9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,650 a month · $3,050 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,999
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,050
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20264BR2,600 to 2,700 sq ft$5,500
Jan 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jan 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Oct 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Sep 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Sep 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Bishan Point By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,607 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,347 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,347 psf1,485 sq ft4
02$1,528 psf1,184 sq ft4
03$1,570 psf1,184 sq ft6
04$1,607 psf937 sq ft8
05$1,480 psf1,270 sq ft5
06$1,409 psf1,270 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Bishan Point Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Bishan Point in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,856 psf at Bishan Point against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,757 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Bishan Point ranged from $1,794 psf to $1,913 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bishan Point for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.