
Resale Project Scorecard
Faber Garden Condo
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · freehold · completed 1984 · 233 units
Grade A, 7.17 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Bright Hill MRT
- 70 m
Background: Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits
Faber Garden Condo Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.17
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 18th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.42% — near-median performance within its 1984-era cohort (55th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Ai Tong School, 0.14km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Ai Tong School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
233 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
70 m from Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%0/10
Rental yield of 1.65% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.15km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Faber Garden Condo scores 7.17
Faber Garden Condo scores 7.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 302nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (0/10).
| Factor | This condoFaber Garden Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 19% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.08 | 51% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 74% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 0/10 | 3/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 70% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Faber Garden Condo and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Faber Garden Condo Prices
By unit type at Faber Garden Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,776 sq ft | 1,776 sq ft | $3.38M | $1,902 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Faber Garden Condo
17 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,789 psf · $2,800,000 to $4,000,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 6 Angklong Lane | 14 | #14-03034BR · Blk 6 | 4BR | 2,228 | $1,795 | $4,000,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 8 Angklong Lane | 15 | #15-01013BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,873 | $1,957 | $3,666,000 | Resale |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 4 Angklong Lane | 6 | #06-04043BR · Blk 4 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,846 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 6 Angklong Lane | 4 | #04-01014BR · Blk 6 | 4BR | 2,121 | $1,773 | $3,760,000 | Resale |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 6 Angklong Lane | 8 | #08-02024BR · Blk 6 | 4BR | 2,153 | $1,802 | $3,880,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 4 Angklong Lane | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 4 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,822 | $3,060,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 2 Angklong Lane | 2 | #02-04043BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,775 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jan 2025 | 6 Angklong Lane | 9 | #09-04044BR · Blk 6 | 4BR | 2,121 | $1,792 | $3,800,000 | Resale |
| 16 Dec 2024 | 2 Angklong Lane | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,787 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 8 Angklong Lane | 13 | #13-04043BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,572 | $1,841 | $2,892,588 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,552 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,566 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,548 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,664 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,709 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,741 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,715 psf | $1,768 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,689 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,754 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,734 psf | $1,803 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,777 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,790 psf | $1,835 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,876 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,853 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,802 psf | $1,947 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,894 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,002 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,977 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Faber Garden Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,700 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 1.7%
- Rental contracts
- 33
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,240 to $5,040 | 1.7% | 26 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $5,950 to $6,450 | — | 7 |
Rental contracts at Faber Garden Condo
33 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,400 to $7,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $5,350 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,750 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Faber Garden Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,808 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,715 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,805 psf | 1,776 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,808 psf | 1,862 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,734 psf | 1,954 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,792 psf | 1,679 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,715 psf | 1,642 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Faber Garden Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Faber Garden Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,846 psf at Faber Garden Condo against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,790 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Faber Garden Condo ranged from $1,795 psf to $1,957 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1984, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bright Hill MRT (TE7 / CR13), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Faber Garden Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.