Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Sin Ming Plaza
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sin Ming Plaza

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · freehold · completed 1992 · 102 units

Grade A, 7.36 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Upper Thomson MRT
250 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Sin Ming Plaza Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.36
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
16th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +5.45% places this condo in the top 10% of its 1992-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Catholic High School (Primary) at 0.78km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Catholic High School (Primary)
  • Ai Tong School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

102 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

250 m from Upper Thomson MRT (TE8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.04% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 1.16km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Sin Ming Plaza scores 7.36

Sin Ming Plaza scores 7.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 239th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/107.5/10−0.40
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sin Ming Plaza and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sin Ming Plaza Prices

Median PSF
$1,976
Median price
$2.85M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Sin Ming Plaza

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,508 psf · $1,480,000 to $3,500,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Apr 2026#04-033BR · Blk 4$1,976$2,850,000
24 Oct 2025#02-043BR · Blk 6$1,763$2,828,000
5 Aug 2025#06-023BR · Blk 4$1,641$2,420,000
23 Jul 2025#04-043BR · Blk 2$1,607$2,370,000
3 Apr 2025#03-153BR · Blk 6$1,878$2,850,000
17 Mar 2025#04-013BR · Blk 6$1,594$3,500,000
26 Nov 2024#03-013BR · Blk 6$1,591$2,500,000
14 Nov 2024#02-033BR · Blk 4$1,674$2,450,000
9 Oct 2024#03-083BR · Blk 6$1,664$2,400,000
9 Oct 2024#03-113BR · Blk 6$1,585$2,388,000
Median PSF by quarter
Sin Ming PlazaD20, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D20, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,552 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,566 psfD20, May–Jul 2022: $1,548 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,664 psfD20, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,709 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,741 psfD20, May–Jul 2023: $1,768 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,689 psfD20, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,754 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,803 psfD20, May–Jul 2024: $1,777 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,875 psfD20, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,835 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,876 psfD20, May–Jul 2025: $1,853 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,947 psfD20, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,894 psfD20, May–Jul 2026: $2,002 psfD20, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,977 psfSin Ming Plaza, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,139 psf from 3 salesSin Ming Plaza, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,228 psf from 2 salesSin Ming Plaza, May–Jul 2022: $1,180 psf from 2 salesSin Ming Plaza, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,625 psf from 2 salesSin Ming Plaza, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,633 psf from 2 salesSin Ming Plaza, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,736 psf from 2 salesSin Ming Plaza, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,702 psf from 2 sales$1,702$1,977
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,139 psf$1,552 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,228 psf$1,566 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,180 psf$1,548 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,664 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,709 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,741 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,768 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,689 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,754 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,803 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,777 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,625 psf$1,875 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,633 psf$1,835 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,736 psf$1,876 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,853 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,702 psf$1,947 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,048 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,894 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,002 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,977 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sin Ming Plaza Rent

Median rent a month
$3,750 to $4,500
Rental contracts
11
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,7504
3-bedroom$4,5007

Rental contracts at Sin Ming Plaza

11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,000 to $5,250

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,000
Apr 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,900
Apr 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,500
Mar 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,500
Mar 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,250
Feb 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
Feb 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Feb 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,100
Dec 20253BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,500
Nov 20253BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sin Ming Plaza By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,674 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,368 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,591 psf2,196 sq ft3
03$1,674 psf1,464 sq ft3
04$1,607 psf1,475 sq ft3
05$1,394 psf1,485 sq ft3
11$1,368 psf1,819 sq ft2
15$1,592 psf1,518 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sin Ming Plaza Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Sin Ming Plaza in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,976 psf at Sin Ming Plaza against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Upper Thomson MRT (TE8), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sin Ming Plaza for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.