
Resale Project Scorecard
Centro Residences
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 329 units
Grade A, 7.42 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 24
- To Ang Mo Kio MRT
- 140 m
Photo: Far East Organization
Centro Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.42
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 14th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +1.63% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (64th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Jing Shan Primary School at 0.34km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Jing Shan Primary School
- Teck Ghee Primary School
- Mayflower Primary School
- Ang Mo Kio Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
329 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
140 m from Ang Mo Kio MRT (NS16 / CR11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.97% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Ang Mo Kio MRT CRL interchange (CR11, CRL1) at 0.16km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Centro Residences scores 7.42
Centro Residences scores 7.42 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 218th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoCentro Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 23% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.08 | 51% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 74% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 70% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Centro Residences and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Centro Residences Prices
By unit type at Centro Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom845 sq ft | 845 sq ft | $1.52M to $1.73M | $1,907 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,001 sq ft | 1,001 sq ft | $1.80M to $2.62M | $2,042 psf | 17 |
| 4-bedroom1,281 sq ft | 1,281 sq ft | $2.57M to $2.78M | $2,024 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Centro Residences
24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,016 psf · $1,525,000 to $2,776,800 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 9 | #09-07072BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,864 | $1,525,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 21 | #21-06063BR | 3BR | 926 | $2,052 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 19 | #19-04043BR | 3BR | 904 | $1,991 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 31 | #31-03033BR | 3BR | 926 | $2,042 | $1,890,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 17 | #17-06063BR | 3BR | 926 | $2,042 | $1,890,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 16 | #16-03033BR | 3BR | 926 | $1,955 | $1,810,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 27 | #27-02023BR | 3BR | 1,001 | $2,038 | $2,039,880 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 28 | #28-07073BR | 3BR | 1,001 | $2,088 | $2,090,088 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 27 | #27-10102BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,984 | $1,730,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 59 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | 12 | #12-02022BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,864 | $1,525,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $2,000 psf | $2,115 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $2,099 psf | $1,961 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,986 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,836 psf | $1,893 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,924 psf | $1,889 psf |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,042 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,084 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,960 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,933 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.9% a year, ranked 19 of 24 in D20 and 439 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Centro Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 90
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,100 to $4,300 | 3.1% | 34 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,600 to $5,100 | 2.8% | 45 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $6,000 to $6,830 | 2.9% | 11 |
Rental contracts at Centro Residences
90 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,800 to $8,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,950 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,360 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,150 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Centro Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,088 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,684 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,008 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 13 to 31 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,772 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 7 to 34 | 11 |
| 03 | $1,928 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 7 to 31 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,908 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 9 to 32 | 9 |
| 05 | $1,902 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 9 to 34 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,814 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 8 to 25 | 5 |
| 07 | $2,088 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 9 to 29 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,989 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 11 to 32 | 7 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,697 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 18 to 30 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,868 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 9 to 32 | 7 |
| 11 | $1,742 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 22 to 31 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,684 psf | 910 sq ft | Levels 13 to 16 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Centro Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Centro Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,016 psf at Centro Residences against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,938 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Centro Residences ranged from $1,503 psf to $2,178 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Ang Mo Kio MRT (NS16 / CR11), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Centro Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.