
Resale Project Scorecard
Grandeur 8
D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 579 units
Grade A, 7.11 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 75 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Yio Chu Kang MRT
- 600 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Grandeur 8 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.11
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
- 20th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.71% — near-median performance within its 2005-era cohort (52nd percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Mayflower Primary School at 0.31km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Mayflower Primary School
- Jing Shan Primary School
- Anderson Primary School
- Ang Mo Kio Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
579 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 7.5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
600 m from Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.08% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Ang Mo Kio MRT CRL interchange (CR11, CRL1) at 0.80km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Grandeur 8 scores 7.11
Grandeur 8 scores 7.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 327th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoGrandeur 8 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 19% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 23% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.40 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 14% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 58% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 21% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Grandeur 8 and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Grandeur 8 Prices
By unit type at Grandeur 8
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,130 sq ft | 1,130 sq ft | $1.55M to $1.99M | $1,396 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom1,227 sq ft | 1,227 sq ft | $1.68M to $2.05M | $1,548 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Grandeur 8
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,544 psf · $1,550,000 to $2,250,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 18 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 9 | #09-30303BR · Blk 18 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,565 | $1,920,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 18 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 13 | #13-32323BR · Blk 18 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,554 | $1,856,888 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 16 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 3 | #03-25254BR · Blk 16 | 4BR | 1,453 | $1,548 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 8 | #08-01012BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,371 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 6 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 14 | #14-07073BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,548 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 10 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 2 | #02-14143BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,429 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 10 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 12 | #12-15153BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,544 | $1,845,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 10 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 3 | #03-16163BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,369 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 16 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 5 | #05-27272BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 1,216 | $1,274 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 10 Ang Mo Kio Central 3 | 16 | #16-14143BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,564 | $1,918,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,115 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,403 psf | $1,961 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,048 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,986 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,893 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,537 psf | $1,889 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,419 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,457 psf | $2,084 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,489 psf | $1,960 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,933 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 11 of 24 in D20 and 101 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Grandeur 8 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $5,330
- Gross yield
- 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 48
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,860 to $4,000 | 3.1% | 14 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,780 | $4,530 to $4,990 | 3.1% | 26 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,330 | $5,290 to $5,510 | — | 8 |
Rental contracts at Grandeur 8
48 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $3,600 to $6,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,350 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Grandeur 8 By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,594 psf
- Lowest, stack 17
- $1,132 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,370 psf | 1,179 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,310 psf | 1,157 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,265 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,594 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 12 to 15 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,429 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,390 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,169 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 17 to 18 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,381 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 3 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,496 psf | 1,405 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,388 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 6 |
| 14 | $1,340 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 5 |
| 15 | $1,385 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,132 psf | 1,426 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,548 psf | 1,405 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,329 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 14 to 18 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,411 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 9 to 14 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,341 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 10 to 14 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,448 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,449 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 25 | $1,458 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,274 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,394 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,478 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,394 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,415 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Grandeur 8 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Grandeur 8 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,544 psf at Grandeur 8 against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,429 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Grandeur 8 ranged from $1,274 psf to $1,622 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15), 600 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Grandeur 8 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.