Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of AMO Residence: two 25-storey towers with bronze frames and glass balconies, seen from the lawn
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

AMO Residence

D20 · Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2025 · 372 units

Grade A, 7.02 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
94 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
32
To Mayflower MRT
380 m

Artist's impression: United Venture Development (2021) Pte. Ltd.

AMO Residence Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.02
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 20
22nd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 2025-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary) at 0.41km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary)
  • Ang Mo Kio Primary School
  • Ai Tong School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

372 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 7.5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

380 m from Mayflower MRT (TE6) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.09% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 94 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 0.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why AMO Residence scores 7.02

AMO Residence scores 7.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 385th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 44 in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/107.5/10+0.08
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%9/108/10+0.10
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 20 (Ang Mo Kio, Bishan, Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between AMO Residence and a median-profile project (7.26). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

AMO Residence Prices

By unit type at AMO Residence

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom743 sq ft$1.77M to $1.91M6
3-bedroom1,044 sq ft$2.30M to $3.02M18
4-bedroom1,292 sq ft$3.10M to $3.44M6
5-bedroom1,475 sq ft$3.74M2

Past transactions at AMO Residence

32 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,531 psf · $1,770,000 to $3,860,000 · all 32 sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#23-073BR · Blk 21$2,575$2,688,888
10 Jul 2026#02-114BR · Blk 23$2,401$3,100,777
6 Jul 2026#20-052BR · Blk 21$2,565$1,905,000
6 Jul 2026#17-153BR · Blk 23$2,526$2,420,000
24 Jun 2026#09-064BR · Blk 21$2,539$3,280,000
15 Jun 2026#13-114BR · Blk 23$2,662$3,438,000
11 Jun 2026#03-143BR · Blk 23$2,472$2,820,000
29 May 2026#17-082BR · Blk 21$2,383$1,770,000
28 May 2026#10-035BR · Blk 21$2,453$3,618,000
26 May 2026#17-052BR · Blk 21$2,515$1,868,000
Median PSF by month
AMO ResidenceD20, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D20, Nov 2025: $2,115 psfD20, Dec 2025: $1,961 psfD20, Jan 2026: $2,048 psfD20, Feb 2026: $1,986 psfD20, Mar 2026: $1,893 psfD20, Apr 2026: $1,889 psfD20, May 2026: $2,019 psfD20, Jun 2026: $2,084 psfD20, Jul 2026: $1,960 psfD20, Aug 2026: $1,987 psfD20, Sep 2026: $1,933 psfAMO Residence, Nov 2025: $2,457 psf from 3 salesAMO Residence, Feb 2026: $2,545 psf from 2 salesAMO Residence, Mar 2026: $2,553 psf from 2 salesAMO Residence, Apr 2026: $2,576 psf from 5 salesAMO Residence, May 2026: $2,515 psf from 11 salesAMO Residence, Jun 2026: $2,539 psf from 3 salesAMO Residence, Jul 2026: $2,526 psf from 3 sales$2,526$1,933
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD20
Nov 20253$2,457 psf$2,115 psf
Dec 20251—$1,961 psf
Jan 20261—$2,048 psf
Feb 20262$2,545 psf$1,986 psf
Mar 20262$2,553 psf$1,893 psf
Apr 20265$2,576 psf$1,889 psf
May 202611$2,515 psf$2,019 psf
Jun 20263$2,539 psf$2,084 psf
Jul 20263$2,526 psf$1,960 psf
Aug 2026——$1,987 psf
Sep 20261—$1,933 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26May 2026: 11 resales11Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.5% a year, ranked 3 of 24 in D20 and 51 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D20 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

AMO Residence Rent

Median rent a month
$3,600 to $5,080
Gross yield
2.3%
Rental contracts
37
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,6002.3%29
3-bedroom$5,0802.3%8

Rental contracts at AMO Residence

102 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,300 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,350

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

AMO Residence By stack

Highest, stack 07
$2,576 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$2,422 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,422 psf958 sq ft3
03$2,453 psf1,475 sq ft3
05$2,540 psf743 sq ft2
07$2,576 psf1,044 sq ft2
09$2,459 psf743 sq ft2
10$2,575 psf1,044 sq ft9
11$2,497 psf1,292 sq ft5
14$2,568 psf1,141 sq ft5
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$2,468 psf958 sq ft6

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

AMO Residence Floor plans

10 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom5 plans · 614 to 743 sq ft
Floor plan of AMO Residence type B1, 2-Bedroom, 614 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 614 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type B2, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 45 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type B3, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 23 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type BP1, 2-Bedroom Premium, 743 sq ft
Type BP12-Bedroom Premium · 743 sq ft · 45 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type BP2, 2-Bedroom Premium, 743 sq ft
Type BP22-Bedroom Premium · 743 sq ft · 47 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom3 plans · 958 to 1,367 sq ft
Floor plan of AMO Residence type C1, 3-Bedroom, 958 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 958 sq ft · 47 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type CS1, 3-Bedroom + Study, 1,044 sq ft
Type CS13-Bedroom + Study · 1,044 sq ft · 47 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of AMO Residence type CPS1 / CPS1(a), 3-Bedroom Premium + Study, 1,141 to 1,367 sq ft
Type CPS1 / CPS1(a)3-Bedroom Premium + Study · 1,141 to 1,367 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,292 sq ft
Floor plan of AMO Residence type D1, 4-Bedroom, 1,292 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom · 1,292 sq ft · 45 homesFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 1,475 sq ft
Floor plan of AMO Residence type E1, 5-Bedroom, 1,475 sq ft
Type E15-Bedroom · 1,475 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: United Venture Development (2021) Pte. Ltd., AMO Residence e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

AMO Residence Site plan

Site plan of AMO Residence

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: United Venture Development (2021) Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

AMO Residence Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places AMO Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,531 psf at AMO Residence against $1,990 psf across District 20, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,472 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 32 resale caveats at AMO Residence ranged from $2,383 psf to $2,662 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2025, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Mayflower MRT (TE6), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at AMO Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.