
Resale Project Scorecard
The Eden @ Tampines
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 430 units
Grade A, 7.32 out of 10, the 19th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Tampines East MRT
- 360 m
Background: Pasir Ris, Tampines, not this condo. Photo credits
The Eden @ Tampines Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.32
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 19th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.80% — near-median performance within its 2003-era cohort (60th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: East Spring Primary School at 0.18km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- East Spring Primary School
- Chongzheng Primary School
- Yumin Primary School
- White Sands Primary School
- Gongshang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
430 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
360 m from Tampines East MRT (DT33) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 2.21km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Eden @ Tampines scores 7.32
The Eden @ Tampines scores 7.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 249th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 19th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Eden @ Tampines | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 40% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 57% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.39 | 83% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.10 | 10% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.12 | 21% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Eden @ Tampines and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Eden @ Tampines Prices
By unit type at The Eden @ Tampines
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $1.42M to $1.80M | $1,209 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at The Eden @ Tampines
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,212 psf · $1,100,000 to $1,800,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 25 Tampines Street 34 | 4 | #04-20202BR · Blk 25 | 2BR | 861 | $1,277 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 27 Tampines Street 34 | 6 | #06-23233BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,209 | $1,509,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 27 Tampines Street 34 | 5 | #05-25253BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,147 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 21 Tampines Street 34 | 8 | #08-05053BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,296 | $1,618,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 23 Tampines Street 34 | 2 | #02-12124BR · Blk 23 | 4BR | 1,356 | $1,259 | $1,708,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 33 Tampines Street 34 | 9 | #09-36363BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,212 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 27 Tampines Street 34 | 3 | #03-23233BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,153 | $1,440,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 31 Tampines Street 34 | 8 | #08-30303BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,281 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 21 Tampines Street 34 | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,201 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,455 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,496 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,458 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,420 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,467 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,519 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,236 psf | $1,466 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,222 psf | $1,495 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,243 psf | $1,457 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,482 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,492 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 7 of 41 in D18 and 142 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Eden @ Tampines Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,480 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,480 | $3,340 to $3,500 | — | 6 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,150 to $4,400 | 3.3% | 33 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,500 to $4,700 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at The Eden @ Tampines
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,100 to $5,250
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,250 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Eden @ Tampines By stack
- Highest, stack 39
- $1,199 psf
- Lowest, stack 37
- $971 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 19
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,021 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,072 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,065 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,156 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 18 | $996 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 20 | $996 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,181 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,137 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 3 |
Show the other 11 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | $981 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,073 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,111 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,179 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,167 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,090 psf | 2,013 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 37 | $971 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 38 | $1,120 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 39 | $1,199 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,088 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 5 |
| 44 | $1,037 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Eden @ Tampines Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Eden @ Tampines in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,212 psf at The Eden @ Tampines against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,186 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at The Eden @ Tampines ranged from $1,147 psf to $1,296 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tampines East MRT (DT33), 360 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Eden @ Tampines for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.