
Resale Project Scorecard
Double Bay Residences
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 646 units
Grade A, 7.25 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 23
- To Simei MRT
- 290 m
3D model picture: TRIBE, as on the resale scorecard
Double Bay Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.25
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 21st
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +3.20% places this condo in the top 10% of its 2012-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Changkat Primary School, 0.32km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
- Changkat Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
646 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
290 m from Simei MRT (EW3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 3.21km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Double Bay Residences scores 7.25
Double Bay Residences scores 7.25 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 278th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoDouble Bay Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 86% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 60% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.39 | 83% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.10 | 10% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.24 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Double Bay Residences and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Double Bay Residences Prices
By unit type at Double Bay Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,001 sq ft | 1,001 sq ft | $1.25M to $1.53M | $1,478 psf | 9 |
| 3-bedroom1,313 sq ft | 1,313 sq ft | $1.81M to $2.17M | $1,460 psf | 10 |
| 4-bedroom1,550 sq ft | 1,550 sq ft | $2.33M to $2.40M | $1,510 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Double Bay Residences
23 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,472 psf · $735,000 to $2,395,000 · all 23 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 17B Simei Street 4 | 12 | #12-09092BR · Blk 17B | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,498 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 19A Simei Street 4 | 5 | #05-22224BR · Blk 19A | 4BR | 1,550 | $1,510 | $2,340,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 17C Simei Street 4 | 2 | #02-16161BR · Blk 17C | 1BR | 538 | $1,366 | $735,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 21D Simei Street 4 | 5 | #05-53533BR · Blk 21D | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,424 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 19A Simei Street 4 | 10 | #10-24243BR · Blk 19A | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,492 | $1,895,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 17A Simei Street 4 | 12 | #12-05052BR · Blk 17A | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,528 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 21B Simei Street 4 | 4 | #04-46464BR · Blk 21B | 4BR | 1,550 | $1,545 | $2,395,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 19D Simei Street 4 | 1 | #01-33333BR · Blk 19D | 3BR | 1,970 | $1,091 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 17A Simei Street 4 | 11 | #11-07072BR · Blk 17A | 2BR | 937 | $1,452 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 17A Simei Street 4 | 3 | #03-06062BR · Blk 17A | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,468 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,455 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,429 psf | $1,496 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,458 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,420 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,460 psf | $1,467 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $1,473 psf | $1,519 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,466 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,495 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,457 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,318 psf | $1,482 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,495 psf | $1,492 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 22 of 41 in D18 and 310 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Double Bay Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $6,000
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 112
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,900 to $4,200 | 3.3% | 54 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,130 | $5,000 to $5,300 | 3.3% | 48 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,830 to $6,080 | 3.1% | 10 |
Rental contracts at Double Bay Residences
124 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,425 a month · $2,467 to $6,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Double Bay Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 49
- $1,503 psf
- Lowest, stack 35
- $1,196 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 36
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,311 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,378 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,264 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,223 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,349 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,409 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,410 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,486 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
Show the other 28 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $1,271 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,308 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,309 psf | 770 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,366 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,361 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,238 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 10 to 11 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,378 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,381 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,384 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,455 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,432 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,236 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,382 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,405 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,337 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,325 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 34 | $1,302 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,196 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,451 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 44 | $1,441 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 45 | $1,236 psf | 2,632 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 46 | $1,310 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 3 |
| 48 | $1,363 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 49 | $1,503 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 51 | $1,202 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 3 |
| 53 | $1,323 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 55 | $1,331 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 56 | $1,386 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Double Bay Residences Floor plans
35 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 538 to 635 sq ft



2-Bedroom6 plans · 915 to 1,765 sq ft






3-Bedroom15 plans · 1,259 to 2,142 sq ft















4-Bedroom9 plans · 1,550 to 3,488 sq ft









5-Bedroom2 plans · 3,606 to 3,703 sq ft


Floor plans: Double Bay Residences sales brochure (Kwong Leong and UOL Group). Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate. Some homes are mirror images.
Double Bay Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Double Bay Residences sales brochure (Kwong Leong and UOL Group). Not drawn to scale.
Double Bay Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Double Bay Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,472 psf at Double Bay Residences against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,435 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (18 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 23 resale caveats at Double Bay Residences ranged from $1,091 psf to $1,587 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Simei MRT (EW3), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Double Bay Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.