Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Pinevale
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Pinevale

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 322 units

Grade B, 6.20 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Tampines MRT
1.1 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Pinevale Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.20
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
35th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.88% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 1999-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Poi Ching School at 0.16km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Poi Ching School
  • Angsana Primary School
  • St. Hilda's Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

322 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.1 km from Tampines MRT (EW2 / DT32) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.67% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.85km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Pinevale scores 6.20

Pinevale scores 6.20 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1002nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/107/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/106/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%6/106/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%6/105/10+0.06

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Pinevale and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Pinevale Prices

By unit type at Pinevale

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,292 sq ft$1.54M to $1.68M5

Past transactions at Pinevale

46 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $972 psf · $950,000 to $2,300,000 · 45 of the 45 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#01-033BR · Blk 4$1,015$1,660,000
13 Aug 2026#08-043BR · Blk 4$1,231$1,590,000
21 May 2026#14-043BR · Blk 6$1,201$1,538,888
7 May 2026#09-013BR · Blk 12$1,288$1,650,000
18 Dec 2025#05-013BR · Blk 4$1,076$1,680,000
9 Oct 2025#08-033BR · Blk 10$1,167$1,620,000
24 Jun 2025#09-043BR · Blk 12$1,116$1,550,000
18 Jun 2025#06-023BR · Blk 4$1,069$1,668,000
6 Jun 2025#08-043BR · Blk 6$1,124$1,440,000
19 May 2025#04-013BR · Blk 10$1,084$1,400,000
Median PSF by quarter
PinevaleD18, all resale condos
$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,60020222023202420252026D18, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,096 psfD18, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,105 psfD18, May–Jul 2022: $1,133 psfD18, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,188 psfD18, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,229 psfD18, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,261 psfD18, May–Jul 2023: $1,300 psfD18, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,380 psfD18, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,401 psfD18, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,419 psfD18, May–Jul 2024: $1,417 psfD18, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,443 psfD18, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,441 psfD18, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,460 psfD18, May–Jul 2025: $1,486 psfD18, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,435 psfD18, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,469 psfD18, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,474 psfD18, May–Jul 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,487 psfPinevale, May–Jul 2022: $894 psf from 4 salesPinevale, Aug–Oct 2022: $937 psf from 3 salesPinevale, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $931 psf from 6 salesPinevale, Feb–Apr 2023: $965 psf from 2 salesPinevale, May–Jul 2023: $918 psf from 4 salesPinevale, Aug–Oct 2023: $972 psf from 3 salesPinevale, May–Jul 2024: $979 psf from 3 salesPinevale, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,013 psf from 3 salesPinevale, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,094 psf from 4 salesPinevale, May–Jul 2025: $1,100 psf from 4 salesPinevale, May–Jul 2026: $1,245 psf from 2 salesPinevale, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,123 psf from 2 sales$1,123$1,487
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,096 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,105 psf
May–Jul 20224$894 psf$1,133 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$937 psf$1,188 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20236$931 psf$1,229 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$965 psf$1,261 psf
May–Jul 20234$918 psf$1,300 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$972 psf$1,380 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,401 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,419 psf
May–Jul 20243$979 psf$1,417 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,013 psf$1,443 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,441 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$1,094 psf$1,460 psf
May–Jul 20254$1,100 psf$1,486 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,435 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,469 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,474 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,245 psf$1,467 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,123 psf$1,487 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 6 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 32 of 41 in D18 and 402 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Pinevale Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
24
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,6003.3%24

Rental contracts at Pinevale

24 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $4,000 to $5,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,675
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Pinevale By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,020 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$937 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$961 psf1,292 sq ft11
02$937 psf1,292 sq ft11
03$1,013 psf1,292 sq ft11
04$1,020 psf1,286 sq ft12

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Pinevale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Pinevale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,201 psf at Pinevale against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,094 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Pinevale ranged from $1,015 psf to $1,288 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines MRT (EW2 / DT32), 1.1 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Pinevale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.