
Resale Project Scorecard
Tropical Spring
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 242 units
Grade B, 6.36 out of 10, the 33rd highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Simei MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Tropical Spring Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.36
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 33rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.16% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2002-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Changkat Primary School at 0.28km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Changkat Primary School
- Chongzheng Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
242 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Simei MRT (EW3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 3.25km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Tropical Spring scores 6.36
Tropical Spring scores 6.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 867th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 33rd of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoTropical Spring | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 10% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +0.52 | 93% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.24 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tropical Spring and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Tropical Spring Prices
By unit type at Tropical Spring
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,076 sq ft | 1,076 sq ft | $1.39M to $1.42M | $1,312 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,356 sq ft | 1,356 sq ft | $1.60M to $1.85M | $1,207 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at Tropical Spring
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,221 psf · $1,388,000 to $1,850,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2026 | 33 Simei Street 4 | 2 | #02-23232BR · Blk 33 | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,289 | $1,388,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 31 Simei Street 4 | 5 | #05-19193BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,236 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 33 Simei Street 4 | 7 | #07-23232BR · Blk 33 | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,319 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 25 Simei Street 4 | 4 | #04-05053BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,199 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 33 Simei Street 4 | 3 | #03-22223BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,221 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 29 Simei Street 4 | 8 | #08-15153BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,214 | $1,672,888 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 27 Simei Street 4 | 8 | #08-11112BR · Blk 27 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,312 | $1,398,000 | Resale |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 23 Simei Street 4 | 8 | #08-01013BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,221 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 25 Simei Street 4 | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,042 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 27 Simei Street 4 | 6 | #06-10103BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,161 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,175 psf | $1,455 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,132 psf | $1,496 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,458 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,467 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,519 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,466 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,210 psf | $1,495 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,457 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,278 psf | $1,482 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,492 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 21 of 41 in D18 and 306 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Tropical Spring Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $4,600
- Gross yield
- 3.4% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,100 | 3.5% | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,400 to $4,900 | 3.4% | 19 |
Rental contracts at Tropical Spring
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,375 a month · $3,900 to $5,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,100 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,100 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Tropical Spring By stack
- Highest, stack 16
- $1,215 psf
- Lowest, stack 18
- $989 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 13
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,187 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,047 psf | 1,728 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,100 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,138 psf | 1,577 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,124 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,060 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,093 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,052 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
Show the other 5 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | $1,214 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,215 psf | 1,372 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 2 |
| 18 | $989 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,191 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,165 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Tropical Spring Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Tropical Spring in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,221 psf at Tropical Spring against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,217 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Tropical Spring ranged from $1,042 psf to $1,319 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Simei MRT (EW3), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tropical Spring for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.