
Resale Project Scorecard
The Tropica
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 537 units
Grade B, 6.48 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Tampines West MRT
- 1.2 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Tropica Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.48
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 31st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2000-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
1 primary school within 1km (St. Hilda's Primary School, 0.86km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 8/10.
- St. Hilda's Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
537 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.2 km from Tampines West MRT (DT31) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.38% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.73km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Tropica scores 6.48
The Tropica scores 6.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 747th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Tropica | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 57% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 60% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.26 | 2% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.10 | 10% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.06 | 79% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Tropica and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Tropica Prices
By unit type at The Tropica
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,227 sq ft | 1,227 sq ft | $1.57M to $1.76M | $1,355 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Tropica
58 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,154 psf · $880,000 to $2,200,000 · 56 of the 56 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 55 Tampines Avenue 1 | 14 | #14-04043BR · Blk 55 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,414 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 55 Tampines Avenue 1 | 4 | #04-02024BR · Blk 55 | 4BR | 1,496 | $1,337 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 63 Tampines Avenue 1 | 5 | #05-05053BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,283 | $1,573,888 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 61 Tampines Avenue 1 | 4 | #04-04042BR · Blk 61 | 2BR | 990 | $1,121 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 61 Tampines Avenue 1 | 4 | #04-06064BR · Blk 61 | 4BR | 1,507 | $1,360 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 53 Tampines Avenue 1 | 15 | #15-04043BR · Blk 53 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,433 | $1,758,000 | Resale |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 65 Tampines Avenue 1 | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 65 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,296 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 65 Tampines Avenue 1 | 15 | #15-04043BR · Blk 65 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,333 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 63 Tampines Avenue 1 | 1 | #01-05053BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,744 | $1,262 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 51 Tampines Avenue 1 | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,373 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $960 psf | $1,096 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 5 | $1,042 psf | $1,105 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $965 psf | $1,133 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 6 | $1,081 psf | $1,188 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 3 | $1,147 psf | $1,229 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,109 psf | $1,261 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,171 psf | $1,300 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,123 psf | $1,380 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,180 psf | $1,401 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $1,157 psf | $1,419 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,417 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,259 psf | $1,443 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 4 | $1,319 psf | $1,441 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,460 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,287 psf | $1,486 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 6 | $1,321 psf | $1,435 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,469 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,474 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,283 psf | $1,467 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,376 psf | $1,487 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 26 of 41 in D18 and 322 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Tropica Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 32
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,600 to $3,600 | — | 9 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,200 to $4,500 | 3.2% | 20 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,000 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at The Tropica
32 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,250 a month · $3,400 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,425 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,450 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Tropica By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,289 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,106 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,113 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 8 |
| 02 | $1,231 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,201 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,109 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 14 |
| 05 | $1,106 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 8 |
| 06 | $1,289 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 10 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Tropica Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Tropica in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,337 psf at The Tropica against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,297 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Tropica ranged from $1,121 psf to $1,433 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tampines West MRT (DT31), 1.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Tropica for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.