Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Modena
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Modena

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 230 units

Grade A, 6.69 out of 10, the 30th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Simei MRT
90 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Modena Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.69
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
30th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.30% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (46th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Changkat Primary School at 0.25km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Changkat Primary School
  • Chongzheng Primary School
  • Yumin Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

230 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Simei MRT (EW3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 3.34km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Modena scores 6.69

Modena scores 6.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 590th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 30th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/106/10+0.52
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%1/105/10−0.24

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Modena and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Modena Prices

By unit type at Modena

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,410 sq ft$1.74M to $1.82M3
4-bedroom2,777 sq ft$2.00M to $3.10M3

Past transactions at Modena

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,246 psf · $1,210,000 to $3,100,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#06-02— · Blk 35$1,277$1,210,000
21 Jul 2026#05-152BR · Blk 37$1,270$1,230,000
28 May 2026#10-013BR · Blk 35$1,326$1,798,000
29 Apr 2026#11-224BR · Blk 39$1,116$3,100,000
23 Feb 2026#08-173BR · Blk 39$1,262$1,820,000
6 Jan 2026#04-054BR · Blk 35$1,183$2,000,000
26 Nov 2025#11-124BR · Blk 37$1,000$2,800,000
19 Nov 2025#06-203BR · Blk 39$1,230$1,735,000
Median PSF by month
ModenaD18, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfModena, Nov 2025: $1,115 psf from 2 sales$1,115$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 20252$1,115 psf$1,455 psf
Dec 2025——$1,496 psf
Jan 20261—$1,458 psf
Feb 20261—$1,420 psf
Mar 2026——$1,467 psf
Apr 20261—$1,519 psf
May 20261—$1,466 psf
Jun 2026——$1,495 psf
Jul 20261—$1,457 psf
Aug 2026——$1,482 psf
Sep 20261—$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 25 of 41 in D18 and 320 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Modena Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $5,500
Gross yield
2.4% to 3.3%
Rental contracts
31
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,800—10
3-bedroom$4,9503.3%18
4-bedroom$5,5002.4%3

Rental contracts at Modena

31 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,350 to $8,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,900
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,250
Jul 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$5,250
Jul 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$5,300
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,750
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20264BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,500
May 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Modena By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,261 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,007 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,261 psf1,356 sq ft3
06$1,007 psf1,410 sq ft3
09$1,071 psf1,550 sq ft2
10$1,135 psf1,399 sq ft2
11$1,150 psf1,410 sq ft2
13$1,176 psf1,518 sq ft2
14$1,159 psf1,426 sq ft2
17$1,159 psf2,110 sq ft2
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$1,086 psf1,561 sq ft3
20$1,225 psf1,410 sq ft2
21$1,063 psf1,615 sq ft2
22$1,086 psf2,777 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Modena Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Modena in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,246 psf at Modena against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,224 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Modena ranged from $1,000 psf to $1,326 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Simei MRT (EW3), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Modena for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.