Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Waterview
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Waterview

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 696 units

Grade S, 8.05 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
14
To Tampines West MRT
1.3 km

Photo: Sim Lian Group

Waterview Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.05
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
10th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +2.55% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (86th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

1 primary school within 1km (St. Hilda's Primary School, 0.98km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Hilda's Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

696 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.3 km from Tampines West MRT (DT31) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.25% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.61km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Waterview scores 8.05

Waterview scores 8.05 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 92nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%4/106/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/105/10+0.06

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterview and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Waterview Prices

By unit type at Waterview

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom856 sq ft$1.18M to $1.37M4
3-bedroom1,184 sq ft$1.82M to $2.01M8
4-bedroom1,259 sq ft$1.99M2

Past transactions at Waterview

14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,564 psf · $1,175,000 to $2,108,000 · all 14 sold at a profit

14 Sep 2026#14-273BR · Blk 85$1,672$1,890,000
8 Sep 2026#05-283BR · Blk 85$1,598$1,892,000
13 Aug 2026#03-473BR · Blk 95$1,537$1,820,000
20 Jul 2026#05-173BR · Blk 81$1,595$1,820,000
9 Jun 2026#08-433BR · Blk 93$1,698$2,010,000
4 Jun 2026#07-112BR · Blk 77$1,495$1,175,000
13 May 2026#08-184BR · Blk 81$1,592$2,108,000
8 May 2026#05-312BR · Blk 87$1,480$1,370,000
7 May 2026#12-303BR · Blk 87$1,628$1,928,000
24 Apr 2026#01-363BR · Blk 89$1,281$1,820,000
Median PSF by month
WaterviewD18, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfWaterview, Feb 2026: $1,513 psf from 2 salesWaterview, May 2026: $1,592 psf from 3 salesWaterview, Jun 2026: $1,597 psf from 2 salesWaterview, Sep 2026: $1,635 psf from 2 sales$1,635$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 2025——$1,455 psf
Dec 20251—$1,496 psf
Jan 2026——$1,458 psf
Feb 20262$1,513 psf$1,420 psf
Mar 20261—$1,467 psf
Apr 20261—$1,519 psf
May 20263$1,592 psf$1,466 psf
Jun 20262$1,597 psf$1,495 psf
Jul 20261—$1,457 psf
Aug 20261—$1,482 psf
Sep 20262$1,635 psf$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 29 of 41 in D18 and 351 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Waterview Rent

Median rent a month
$3,700 to $4,750
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
93
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,7003.5%55
3-bedroom$4,5002.9%34
4-bedroom$4,7502.9%4

Rental contracts at Waterview

93 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,900 a month · $2,700 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,980
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$2,700
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,450

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Waterview By stack

Highest, stack 43
$1,652 psf
Lowest, stack 35
$1,035 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
37
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,478 psf1,184 sq ft3
05$1,442 psf1,130 sq ft3
07$1,214 psf926 sq ft2
09$1,406 psf1,216 sq ft3
10$1,415 psf937 sq ft2
12$1,344 psf1,130 sq ft3
13$1,501 psf1,120 sq ft3
15$1,262 psf926 sq ft3
Show the other 29 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
16$1,216 psf786 sq ft2
17$1,304 psf1,141 sq ft3
18$1,537 psf1,324 sq ft4
19$1,316 psf1,109 sq ft4
20$1,340 psf1,195 sq ft4
22$1,358 psf1,130 sq ft3
23$1,394 psf786 sq ft7
25$1,490 psf926 sq ft8
26$1,219 psf786 sq ft5
27$1,416 psf1,130 sq ft5
28$1,470 psf1,184 sq ft3
29$1,327 psf1,130 sq ft4
31$1,404 psf926 sq ft3
32$1,502 psf786 sq ft3
34$1,266 psf786 sq ft2
35$1,035 psf1,130 sq ft3
36$1,394 psf1,184 sq ft5
37$1,451 psf1,130 sq ft2
38$1,321 psf786 sq ft3
39$1,361 psf926 sq ft3
40$1,322 psf1,184 sq ft2
41$1,145 psf786 sq ft5
42$1,411 psf1,130 sq ft4
43$1,652 psf1,184 sq ft2
44$1,274 psf926 sq ft4
45$1,154 psf786 sq ft9
46$1,328 psf1,130 sq ft6
47$1,394 psf1,184 sq ft4
48$1,056 psf926 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Waterview Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Waterview in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,564 psf at Waterview against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,495 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at Waterview ranged from $1,281 psf to $1,698 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines West MRT (DT31), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterview for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.