
Resale Project Scorecard
Ris Grandeur
D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · freehold · completed 2005 · 453 units
Grade B, 6.31 out of 10, the 34th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Pasir Ris MRT
- 990 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Ris Grandeur Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.31
- Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
- 34th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.29% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2005-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Park View Primary School at 0.22km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Park View Primary School
- Meridian Primary School
- Elias Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
453 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
990 m from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 6/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.06% — below-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Pasir Ris MRT CRL interchange (CR5, CRL1) at 1.04km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Ris Grandeur scores 6.31
Ris Grandeur scores 6.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 922nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 34th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRis Grandeur | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 40% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.20 | 2% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 100% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.06 | 29% of district |
Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Ris Grandeur and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Ris Grandeur Prices
By unit type at Ris Grandeur
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $1.40M to $1.49M | $1,328 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $1.83M | $1,387 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Ris Grandeur
42 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,267 psf · $1,160,000 to $2,988,000 · all 42 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 31 Elias Road | 13 | #13-24242BR · Blk 31 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,394 | $1,485,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 27 Elias Road | 6 | #06-16162BR · Blk 27 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,323 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 23 Elias Road | 14 | #14-06063BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,341 | $1,818,888 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2026 | 23 Elias Road | 15 | #15-05052BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,333 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 29 Elias Road | 15 | #15-17173BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,432 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 29 Elias Road | 5 | #05-18182BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 1,109 | $1,263 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 21 Elias Road | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,317 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2025 | 25 Elias Road | 3 | #03-10104BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 1,539 | $1,280 | $1,970,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 25 Elias Road | 9 | #09-11114BR · Blk 25 | 4BR | 1,539 | $1,286 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 21 Elias Road | 6 | #06-04042BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,353 | $1,441,880 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,123 psf | $1,096 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,115 psf | $1,105 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 3 | $1,169 psf | $1,133 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,189 psf | $1,188 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,229 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,261 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,300 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,380 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,401 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,284 psf | $1,419 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,295 psf | $1,417 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,225 psf | $1,443 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,243 psf | $1,441 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,272 psf | $1,460 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,486 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,303 psf | $1,435 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,469 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,383 psf | $1,474 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,332 psf | $1,467 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,487 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 12 of 41 in D18 and 184 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Ris Grandeur Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $4,950
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 68
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,400 to $3,730 | 3.1% | 28 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,100 | 2.6% | 33 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,950 | $4,630 to $5,000 | — | 7 |
Rental contracts at Ris Grandeur
68 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $3,200 to $5,850
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Ris Grandeur By stack
- Highest, stack 17
- $1,346 psf
- Lowest, stack 28
- $1,170 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,295 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,261 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,291 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,295 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,228 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,237 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,313 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,346 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 3 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | $1,245 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,200 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,309 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,170 psf | 1,308 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Ris Grandeur Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Ris Grandeur in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,337 psf at Ris Grandeur against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,295 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Ris Grandeur ranged from $1,263 psf to $1,432 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 990 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Ris Grandeur for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.