Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Esparis
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Esparis

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 274 units

Grade B, 6.07 out of 10, the 39th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
75 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
11
To Pasir Ris MRT
1.2 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Esparis Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.07
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
39th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.35% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (37th percentile of 2005-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: White Sands Primary School at 0.31km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • White Sands Primary School
  • Casuarina Primary School
  • Pasir Ris Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

274 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.2 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.70% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Pasir Ris East MRT (CR3, CRL1) at 0.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Esparis scores 6.07

The Esparis scores 6.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1144th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 39th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (8/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/106/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%7/106/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%4/105/10−0.06

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Esparis and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Esparis Prices

By unit type at The Esparis

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,222 sq ft$1.30M to $1.46M10

Past transactions at The Esparis

11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,129 psf · $1,260,000 to $1,458,000 · all 11 sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#03-213BR · Blk 9A$1,107$1,430,000
16 Jul 2026#05-123BR · Blk 9$1,153$1,365,000
1 Jul 2026#06-073BR · Blk 7A$1,138$1,335,000
25 Jun 2026#10-023BR · Blk 7$1,236$1,450,000
10 Jun 2026#01-243BR · Blk 9B$1,023$1,300,000
23 Mar 2026#06-053BR · Blk 7$1,129$1,458,000
16 Mar 2026#07-023BR · Blk 7$1,193$1,400,000
20 Feb 2026#01-063BR · Blk 7A$1,102$1,388,000
4 Feb 2026#03-173BR · Blk 9A$1,127$1,335,000
3 Feb 2026#02-272BR · Blk 9B$1,171$1,260,000
Median PSF by month
The EsparisD18, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfThe Esparis, Feb 2026: $1,127 psf from 3 salesThe Esparis, Mar 2026: $1,161 psf from 2 salesThe Esparis, Jun 2026: $1,130 psf from 2 salesThe Esparis, Jul 2026: $1,146 psf from 2 sales$1,146$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 2025——$1,455 psf
Dec 2025——$1,496 psf
Jan 20261—$1,458 psf
Feb 20263$1,127 psf$1,420 psf
Mar 20262$1,161 psf$1,467 psf
Apr 2026——$1,519 psf
May 2026——$1,466 psf
Jun 20262$1,130 psf$1,495 psf
Jul 20262$1,146 psf$1,457 psf
Aug 2026——$1,482 psf
Sep 20261—$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 17 of 41 in D18 and 242 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Esparis Rent

Median rent a month
$4,350 to $5,000
Gross yield
3.8%
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,3503.8%18
4-bedroom$5,000—3

Rental contracts at The Esparis

22 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $1,700 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$1,700
May 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
May 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,450
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,700
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,200
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Esparis By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,184 psf
Lowest, stack 15
$960 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$982 psf1,324 sq ft3
02$1,184 psf1,173 sq ft4
06$1,104 psf1,173 sq ft3
08$1,095 psf1,324 sq ft3
09$970 psf2,422 sq ft3
12$1,126 psf1,184 sq ft2
15$960 psf1,292 sq ft2
17$1,113 psf1,184 sq ft2
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
18$1,106 psf1,184 sq ft5
21$1,111 psf1,292 sq ft2
24$973 psf1,227 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Esparis Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Esparis in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,129 psf at The Esparis against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,101 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at The Esparis ranged from $1,023 psf to $1,236 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Esparis for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.