Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Melville Park
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Melville Park

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 1996 · 1,232 units

Grade B, 5.93 out of 10, the 40th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
65 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
41
To Upper Changi MRT
590 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Melville Park Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.93
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
40th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, rental yield. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.66% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (22nd percentile of 1996-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: East Spring Primary School at 0.38km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • East Spring Primary School
  • Chongzheng Primary School
  • Yumin Primary School
  • Changkat Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%7/10

1232 units — large-scale development. Strong liquidity and full facilities; some intra-project resale competition.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

590 m from Upper Changi MRT (DT34) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.18% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 65 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Pasir Ris MRT CRL interchange (CR5, CRL1) at 2.92km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Melville Park scores 5.93

Melville Park scores 5.93 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1265th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 40th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/107/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%7/108/10−0.16
MRT Proximity13%8/106/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/108/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%2/105/10−0.18

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Melville Park and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Melville Park Prices

By unit type at Melville Park

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom958 sq ft$888,000 to $981,00020
3-bedroom1,340 sq ft$927,000 to $1.50M20

Past transactions at Melville Park

41 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $965 psf · $888,000 to $1,500,000 · 33 of the 34 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

24 Sep 2026#02-152BR · Blk 22$971$930,000
18 Sep 2026#02-013BR · Blk 24$906$1,190,000
17 Sep 2026#10-02— · Blk 22$1,013$1,058,000
17 Sep 2026#08-123BR · Blk 28$965$1,350,000
11 Sep 2026#09-152BR · Blk 18$961$900,000
10 Sep 2026#06-102BR · Blk 18$950$890,000
1 Sep 2026#05-152BR · Blk 18$1,009$945,000
27 Aug 2026#08-153BR · Blk 22$964$955,000
19 Aug 2026#07-062BR · Blk 26$965$924,000
14 Aug 2026#07-083BR · Blk 20$865$1,155,000
Median PSF by month
Melville ParkD18, all resale condos
$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfMelville Park, Nov 2025: $981 psf from 3 salesMelville Park, Dec 2025: $951 psf from 3 salesMelville Park, Jan 2026: $955 psf from 6 salesMelville Park, Feb 2026: $959 psf from 2 salesMelville Park, Mar 2026: $966 psf from 3 salesMelville Park, Apr 2026: $976 psf from 5 salesMelville Park, Jun 2026: $970 psf from 4 salesMelville Park, Jul 2026: $964 psf from 2 salesMelville Park, Aug 2026: $964 psf from 5 salesMelville Park, Sep 2026: $965 psf from 7 sales$965$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 20253$981 psf$1,455 psf
Dec 20253$951 psf$1,496 psf
Jan 20266$955 psf$1,458 psf
Feb 20262$959 psf$1,420 psf
Mar 20263$966 psf$1,467 psf
Apr 20265$976 psf$1,519 psf
May 20261—$1,466 psf
Jun 20264$970 psf$1,495 psf
Jul 20262$964 psf$1,457 psf
Aug 20265$964 psf$1,482 psf
Sep 20267$965 psf$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 6 resales6Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 4 resales4Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 5 resales5Sep 2026: 7 resales7Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.8% a year, ranked 36 of 41 in D18 and 449 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Melville Park Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $4,200
Gross yield
3.9% to 4.5%
Rental contracts
302
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,5004.5%187
3-bedroom$4,2003.9%115

Rental contracts at Melville Park

302 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,550 a month · $2,900 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,350
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,450
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Melville Park By stack

Highest, stack 15
$945 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$870 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$870 psf1,346 sq ft9
02$934 psf958 sq ft13
03$912 psf958 sq ft17
04$886 psf1,362 sq ft12
05$900 psf1,346 sq ft14
06$924 psf937 sq ft15
07$927 psf958 sq ft15
08$894 psf1,335 sq ft12
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$916 psf1,302 sq ft9
10$924 psf958 sq ft14
11$900 psf1,001 sq ft15
12$900 psf1,346 sq ft10
13$892 psf1,346 sq ft16
14$908 psf1,001 sq ft17
15$945 psf958 sq ft18
16$915 psf1,475 sq ft9

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Melville Park Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Melville Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $965 psf at Melville Park against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $929 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 41 resale caveats at Melville Park ranged from $865 psf to $1,032 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Upper Changi MRT (DT34), 590 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Melville Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.