Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Q Bay Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Q Bay Residences

D18 · Pasir Ris, Tampines · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 630 units

Grade S, 7.44 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
24
To Tampines West MRT
1.3 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Q Bay Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.44
Highest score among 43 resale condos in District 18
17th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.22% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (69th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

1 primary school within 1km (St. Hilda's Primary School, 0.92km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Hilda's Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

630 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.3 km from Tampines West MRT (DT31) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 6/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.08% — below-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 0.64km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Q Bay Residences scores 7.44

Q Bay Residences scores 7.44 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 209th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 43 in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%4/106/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%4/106/10−0.20
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/105/10+0.06

Medians are across the 43 scored resale projects in District 18 (Pasir Ris, Tampines). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Q Bay Residences and a median-profile project (7.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Q Bay Residences Prices

By unit type at Q Bay Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom527 sq ft$738,000 to $781,0005
2-bedroom829 sq ft$1.15M to $1.40M5
3-bedroom1,120 sq ft$1.49M to $2.18M12
4-bedroom1,410 sq ft$2.31M2

Past transactions at Q Bay Residences

24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,536 psf · $738,000 to $2,330,000 · all 24 sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#10-081BR · Blk 1$1,512$781,000
26 Aug 2026#09-141BR · Blk 3$1,407$742,000
29 Jul 2026#07-193BR · Blk 5$1,679$1,880,000
15 Jul 2026#09-383BR · Blk 17$1,598$1,858,000
9 Jul 2026#10-021BR · Blk 1$1,500$775,000
8 Jul 2026#14-213BR · Blk 5$1,617$1,810,000
1 Jul 2026#04-102BR · Blk 1$1,444$1,150,000
1 Jul 2026#15-244BR · Blk 7$1,652$2,330,000
22 Jun 2026#02-193BR · Blk 5$1,570$2,180,000
9 Jun 2026#08-092BR · Blk 1$1,448$1,200,000
Median PSF by month
Q Bay ResidencesD18, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D18, Nov 2025: $1,455 psfD18, Dec 2025: $1,496 psfD18, Jan 2026: $1,458 psfD18, Feb 2026: $1,420 psfD18, Mar 2026: $1,467 psfD18, Apr 2026: $1,519 psfD18, May 2026: $1,466 psfD18, Jun 2026: $1,495 psfD18, Jul 2026: $1,457 psfD18, Aug 2026: $1,482 psfD18, Sep 2026: $1,492 psfQ Bay Residences, Nov 2025: $1,520 psf from 2 salesQ Bay Residences, Jan 2026: $1,583 psf from 2 salesQ Bay Residences, Feb 2026: $1,495 psf from 3 salesQ Bay Residences, May 2026: $1,648 psf from 3 salesQ Bay Residences, Jun 2026: $1,568 psf from 3 salesQ Bay Residences, Jul 2026: $1,608 psf from 6 sales$1,608$1,492
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD18
Nov 20252$1,520 psf$1,455 psf
Dec 20251—$1,496 psf
Jan 20262$1,583 psf$1,458 psf
Feb 20263$1,495 psf$1,420 psf
Mar 20261—$1,467 psf
Apr 20261—$1,519 psf
May 20263$1,648 psf$1,466 psf
Jun 20263$1,568 psf$1,495 psf
Jul 20266$1,608 psf$1,457 psf
Aug 20261—$1,482 psf
Sep 20261—$1,492 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 6 resales6Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 38 of 41 in D18 and 469 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D18 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Q Bay Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,800 to $5,550
Gross yield
2.8% to 4.5%
Rental contracts
117
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,8004.5%57
2-bedroom$3,5503.6%32
3-bedroom$4,1502.8%22
4-bedroom$5,5502.9%6

Rental contracts at Q Bay Residences

117 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,000 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,880
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Q Bay Residences By stack

Highest, stack 24
$1,574 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$1,175 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
38
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,431 psf527 sq ft4
02$1,473 psf517 sq ft9
03$1,289 psf527 sq ft5
04$1,406 psf797 sq ft3
05$1,327 psf829 sq ft4
06$1,318 psf797 sq ft7
07$1,274 psf646 sq ft2
08$1,481 psf517 sq ft7
Show the other 30 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,460 psf829 sq ft5
10$1,175 psf797 sq ft6
11$1,457 psf517 sq ft4
12$1,291 psf797 sq ft5
13$1,448 psf829 sq ft3
14$1,412 psf527 sq ft7
15$1,484 psf829 sq ft7
16$1,419 psf797 sq ft5
17$1,356 psf527 sq ft4
19$1,371 psf1,120 sq ft6
20$1,405 psf1,120 sq ft4
21$1,514 psf1,120 sq ft6
22$1,278 psf1,120 sq ft6
23$1,471 psf1,410 sq ft4
24$1,574 psf1,410 sq ft5
25$1,463 psf1,120 sq ft3
26$1,348 psf1,033 sq ft8
27$1,443 psf1,120 sq ft2
28$1,337 psf1,410 sq ft4
29$1,497 psf1,033 sq ft4
30$1,229 psf1,033 sq ft3
31$1,476 psf1,663 sq ft2
32$1,416 psf904 sq ft6
34$1,272 psf1,227 sq ft2
35$1,370 psf1,163 sq ft2
36$1,334 psf1,163 sq ft4
37$1,459 psf883 sq ft3
38$1,452 psf1,163 sq ft5
40$1,462 psf883 sq ft5
41$1,255 psf883 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Q Bay Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Q Bay Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,536 psf at Q Bay Residences against $1,474 psf across District 18, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,492 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Q Bay Residences ranged from $1,390 psf to $1,679 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines West MRT (DT31), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Q Bay Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.