
Resale Project Scorecard
The Clearwater
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 420 units
Grade S, 7.96 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Bedok Reservoir MRT
- 60 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Clearwater Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.96
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 9th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.81% — top-quartile performance within its 2001-era cohort (70th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yu Neng Primary School at 0.25km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Yu Neng Primary School
- Red Swastika School
- St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
- Fengshan Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
420 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.21% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.85km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Clearwater scores 7.96
The Clearwater scores 7.96 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 112th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Clearwater | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 83% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 23% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.24 | 11% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Clearwater and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Clearwater Prices
By unit type at The Clearwater
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,356 sq ft | 1,356 sq ft | $1.74M to $2.05M | $1,418 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at The Clearwater
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,410 psf · $1,740,000 to $2,900,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | 8 Bedok Reservoir View | 13 | #13-23233BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,476 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2026 | 8 Bedok Reservoir View | 3 | #03-25253BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,342 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 10 Bedok Reservoir View | 12 | #12-30303BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,516 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 10 Bedok Reservoir View | 9 | #09-30303BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,418 | $1,740,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 10 Bedok Reservoir View | 7 | #07-31313BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,401 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 10 Bedok Reservoir View | 6 | #06-31313BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,386 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 10 Bedok Reservoir View | 13 | #13-31313BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,426 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 12 Bedok Reservoir View | 17 | #17-35355BR · Blk 12 | 5BR | 2,443 | $1,187 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,386 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,429 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 10 of 34 in D16 and 183 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Clearwater Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,050 to $4,930
- Gross yield
- 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 39
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,050 | $3,000 to $3,100 | — | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $4,000 to $4,500 | — | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,930 | $4,600 to $5,000 | 3.1% | 28 |
Rental contracts at The Clearwater
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $2,900 to $6,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,550 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Clearwater By stack
- Highest, stack 30
- $1,418 psf
- Lowest, stack 15
- $1,147 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 17
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,180 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,227 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,161 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,151 psf | 1,286 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,147 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,279 psf | 1,878 sq ft | Levels 10 to 17 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,223 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,153 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 12 to 13 | 2 |
Show the other 9 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | $1,255 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,321 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,285 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,418 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,386 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 5 |
| 33 | $1,256 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 4 |
| 34 | $1,212 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,250 psf | 1,900 sq ft | Levels 13 to 17 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,271 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Clearwater Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Clearwater in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,410 psf at The Clearwater against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,323 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at The Clearwater ranged from $1,187 psf to $1,516 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Clearwater for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.