
Resale Project Scorecard
The Bayshore
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 1996 · 1,038 units
Grade B, 6.45 out of 10, the 37th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 66 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 50
- To Bayshore MRT
- 110 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Bayshore Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.45
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 37th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.75% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (25th percentile of 1996-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Temasek Primary School, 0.74km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Temasek Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
1038 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
110 m from Bayshore MRT (TE29) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.17% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bayshore MRT (TE29, TEL5) at 0.23km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Bayshore scores 6.45
The Bayshore scores 6.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 786th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 37th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Bayshore | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 6/10 | −0.75 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Bayshore and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Bayshore Prices
By unit type at The Bayshore
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom1,238 sq ft | 1,238 sq ft | $1.25M to $1.86M | $1,382 psf | 4 |
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.17M to $1.87M | $1,366 psf | 26 |
| 3-bedroom1,184 sq ft | 1,184 sq ft | $1.31M to $1.82M | $1,436 psf | 7 |
| 4-bedroom1,432 sq ft | 1,432 sq ft | $1.28M to $2.06M | $1,397 psf | 13 |
Past transactions at The Bayshore
50 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,384 psf · $1,170,000 to $2,060,000 · 45 of the 45 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 24 Bayshore Road | 6 | #06-02022BR · Blk 24 | 2BR | 937 | $1,370 | $1,283,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 26 Bayshore Road | 10 | #10-03032BR · Blk 26 | 2BR | 926 | $1,383 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 22 Bayshore Road | 19 | #19-05054BR · Blk 22 | 4BR | 980 | $1,460 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 26 Bayshore Road | 5 | #05-03032BR · Blk 26 | 2BR | 926 | $1,264 | $1,170,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 30 Bayshore Road | 21 | #21-07071BR · Blk 30 | 1BR | 1,238 | $1,341 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 30 Bayshore Road | 11 | #11-03032BR · Blk 30 | 2BR | 1,227 | $1,414 | $1,735,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 28 Bayshore Road | 3 | #03-03034BR · Blk 28 | 4BR | 980 | $1,307 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 34 Bayshore Road | 3 | #03-05053BR · Blk 34 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,445 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 30 Bayshore Road | 22 | #22-04044BR · Blk 30 | 4BR | 1,432 | $1,397 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 22 Bayshore Road | 15 | #15-08081BR · Blk 22 | 1BR | 1,238 | $1,414 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,317 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,398 psf | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,330 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,397 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $1,404 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $1,350 psf | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,390 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,362 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $1,395 psf | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $1,406 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $1,370 psf | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 17 of 34 in D16 and 285 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Bayshore Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800 to $5,600
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 219
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,700 to $4,000 | 3.5% | 142 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,500 to $4,800 | 3.2% | 60 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,600 | $5,300 to $5,750 | 3.4% | 17 |
Rental contracts at The Bayshore
220 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,300 to $9,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Bayshore By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,333 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,292 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,301 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 1 to 30 | 35 |
| 02 | $1,293 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 3 to 28 | 21 |
| 03 | $1,292 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 28 | 31 |
| 04 | $1,303 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 27 | 29 |
| 05 | $1,323 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 28 | 24 |
| 06 | $1,333 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 4 to 26 | 26 |
| 07 | $1,322 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 25 |
| 08 | $1,294 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 28 | 26 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Bayshore Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Bayshore in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,384 psf at The Bayshore against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,383 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 50 resale caveats at The Bayshore ranged from $1,235 psf to $1,529 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bayshore MRT (TE29), 110 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Bayshore for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.