Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Tanamera
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Tanamera

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 1994 · 288 units

Grade B, 6.52 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
63 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Tanah Merah MRT
250 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Tanamera Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.52
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
35th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.68% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (25th percentile of 1994-era cohort).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bedok Green Primary School at 0.51km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Bedok Green Primary School
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
  • Temasek Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

288 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

250 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.11% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 63 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Sungei Bedok MRT (TE31/DT38, TEL5+DTL3e) at 0.48km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Tanamera scores 6.52

The Tanamera scores 6.52 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 715th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/106/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Tanamera and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Tanamera Prices

By unit type at The Tanamera

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,324 sq ft$1.53M to $1.89M3

Past transactions at The Tanamera

45 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,141 psf · $958,000 to $2,300,000 · 36 of the 36 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

16 Jun 2026#06-033BR · Blk 1$1,155$1,528,888
7 May 2026#18-053BR · Blk 5$1,245$1,890,000
14 Jan 2026#18-013BR · Blk 3$1,269$1,680,000
30 Dec 2025#02-042BR · Blk 5$1,235$1,170,000
28 Aug 2025#04-022BR · Blk 1$1,232$1,180,000
15 Aug 2025#16-023BR · Blk 5$1,201$1,590,000
8 Aug 2025#16-043BR · Blk 5$1,254$1,660,888
1 Aug 2025#02-032BR · Blk 5$1,200$1,150,000
16 Jul 2025#05-032BR · Blk 3$1,148$1,100,000
6 Jun 2025#14-043BR · Blk 1$1,182$1,565,000
Median PSF by quarter
The TanameraD16, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D16, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,203 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,244 psfD16, May–Jul 2022: $1,327 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,347 psfD16, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,351 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,353 psfD16, May–Jul 2023: $1,437 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,432 psfD16, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,462 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,476 psfD16, May–Jul 2024: $1,476 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,469 psfD16, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,551 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,549 psfD16, May–Jul 2025: $1,494 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,556 psfD16, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,484 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,543 psfD16, May–Jul 2026: $1,525 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,599 psfThe Tanamera, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $931 psf from 2 salesThe Tanamera, May–Jul 2022: $1,000 psf from 5 salesThe Tanamera, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,021 psf from 3 salesThe Tanamera, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,031 psf from 2 salesThe Tanamera, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,081 psf from 2 salesThe Tanamera, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,080 psf from 3 salesThe Tanamera, May–Jul 2024: $1,204 psf from 7 salesThe Tanamera, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,161 psf from 5 salesThe Tanamera, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,186 psf from 3 salesThe Tanamera, May–Jul 2025: $1,165 psf from 2 salesThe Tanamera, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,217 psf from 4 salesThe Tanamera, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,252 psf from 2 salesThe Tanamera, May–Jul 2026: $1,200 psf from 2 sales$1,200$1,599
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$931 psf$1,203 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,244 psf
May–Jul 20225$1,000 psf$1,327 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,021 psf$1,347 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,351 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,031 psf$1,353 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,437 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,432 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,081 psf$1,462 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,080 psf$1,476 psf
May–Jul 20247$1,204 psf$1,476 psf
Aug–Oct 20245$1,161 psf$1,469 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,551 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,186 psf$1,549 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,165 psf$1,494 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$1,217 psf$1,556 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,252 psf$1,484 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,543 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,200 psf$1,525 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,599 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 7 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 5 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 25 of 34 in D16 and 371 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Tanamera Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $4,500
Gross yield
3.2%
Rental contracts
39
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,500—14
3-bedroom$4,5003.2%25

Rental contracts at The Tanamera

39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,200 to $5,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,100
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Tanamera By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,209 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,021 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,209 psf1,136 sq ft4
02$1,080 psf1,324 sq ft11
03$1,148 psf1,324 sq ft5
04$1,209 psf1,324 sq ft10
05$1,021 psf1,518 sq ft9
06$1,160 psf1,518 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Tanamera Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Tanamera in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,240 psf at The Tanamera against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,200 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Tanamera ranged from $1,155 psf to $1,269 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Tanamera for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.