
Resale Project Scorecard
Eastwood Centre
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 48 units
Grade C, 5.26 out of 10, the 52nd highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 1.2 km
Background: Bedok, Upper East Coast, not this condo. Photo credits
Eastwood Centre Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.26
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 52nd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.61% — near-median performance within its 1998-era cohort (64th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
Nearest primary school is Temasek Primary School at 1.11km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
1.2 km from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.60% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 1.43km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Eastwood Centre scores 5.26
Eastwood Centre scores 5.26 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1816th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 52nd of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoEastwood Centre | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 59% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.18 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eastwood Centre and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Eastwood Centre Prices
By unit type at Eastwood Centre
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom963 sq ft | 963 sq ft | $1.10M | $1,144 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Eastwood Centre
15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $939 psf · $1,000,000 to $2,750,000 · all 15 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 20 Eastwood Road | 2 | #02-07072BR | 2BR | 926 | $1,080 | $1,000,000 | Resale |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 20 Eastwood Road | 2 | #02-14142BR | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,207 | $1,208,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 20 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-14143BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,108 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2025 | 20 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-01013BR | 3BR | 2,928 | $939 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2025 | 20 Eastwood Road | 3 | #03-02023BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,088 | $1,638,888 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 20 Eastwood Road | 2 | #02-15153BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,062 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2024 | 20 Eastwood Road | 3 | #03-14142BR | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,179 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jan 2024 | 20 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-04042BR | 2BR | 1,335 | $937 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2023 | 20 Eastwood Road | 2 | #02-11113BR | 3BR | 1,604 | $873 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 20 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-11113BR | 3BR | 3,197 | $848 | $2,710,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $893 psf | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,014 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Eastwood Centre Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,750
- Gross yield
- 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 4
| Unit type | Median rent | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,750 | 4.1% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Eastwood Centre
4 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $3,400 to $4,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Eastwood Centre By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $1,144 psf
- Lowest, stack 11
- $861 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $861 psf | 2,400 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 13 | $998 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,144 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Eastwood Centre Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Eastwood Centre in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,144 psf at Eastwood Centre against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Eastwood Centre ranged from $1,080 psf to $1,207 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 1.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eastwood Centre for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.