Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of East Meadows
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

East Meadows

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 482 units

Grade C, 5.29 out of 10, the 51st highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
71 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
16
To Tanah Merah MRT
200 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

East Meadows Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.29
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
51st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.61% — bottom 19% within its 2002-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School at 0.61km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
  • Bedok Green Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

482 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

200 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 71 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.57km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why East Meadows scores 5.29

East Meadows scores 5.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1799th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 51st of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/106/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%3/109/10−1.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between East Meadows and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

East Meadows Prices

By unit type at East Meadows

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,216 sq ft$1.40M to $2.05M15

Past transactions at East Meadows

16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,262 psf · $1,128,000 to $2,050,000 · all 16 sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#04-263BR · Blk 34$1,290$1,750,000
10 Sep 2026#04-193BR · Blk 32$1,268$1,515,000
10 Sep 2026#11-273BR · Blk 34$1,217$1,650,000
28 Jul 2026#08-033BR · Blk 30$1,255$1,500,000
13 Jul 2026#01-193BR · Blk 32$1,121$1,400,000
2 Jul 2026#05-183BR · Blk 32$1,197$1,430,000
5 Jun 2026#08-063BR · Blk 30$1,343$1,605,000
6 May 2026#10-023BR · Blk 30$1,289$1,540,000
28 Apr 2026#01-323BR · Blk 34$1,400$2,050,000
24 Apr 2026#07-153BR · Blk 32$1,341$1,660,000
Median PSF by month
East MeadowsD16, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D16, Nov 2025: $1,516 psfD16, Dec 2025: $1,388 psfD16, Jan 2026: $1,550 psfD16, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD16, Mar 2026: $1,517 psfD16, Apr 2026: $1,596 psfD16, May 2026: $1,516 psfD16, Jun 2026: $1,566 psfD16, Jul 2026: $1,478 psfD16, Aug 2026: $1,697 psfD16, Sep 2026: $1,545 psfEast Meadows, Jan 2026: $1,194 psf from 2 salesEast Meadows, Apr 2026: $1,341 psf from 3 salesEast Meadows, Jul 2026: $1,197 psf from 3 salesEast Meadows, Sep 2026: $1,268 psf from 3 sales$1,268$1,545
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 20251—$1,516 psf
Dec 2025——$1,388 psf
Jan 20262$1,194 psf$1,550 psf
Feb 20261—$1,509 psf
Mar 20261—$1,517 psf
Apr 20263$1,341 psf$1,596 psf
May 20261—$1,516 psf
Jun 20261—$1,566 psf
Jul 20263$1,197 psf$1,478 psf
Aug 2026——$1,697 psf
Sep 20263$1,268 psf$1,545 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.0% a year, ranked 26 of 34 in D16 and 423 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

East Meadows Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $4,500
Gross yield
3.5%
Rental contracts
57
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,800—7
3-bedroom$4,5003.5%50

Rental contracts at East Meadows

59 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,600 to $5,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,150
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,450
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,510
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

East Meadows By stack

Highest, stack 28
$1,333 psf
Lowest, stack 22
$1,013 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,295 psf1,216 sq ft3
02$1,197 psf1,195 sq ft3
03$1,218 psf1,195 sq ft6
04$1,173 psf1,216 sq ft4
06$1,195 psf1,195 sq ft2
10$1,220 psf1,238 sq ft5
12$1,147 psf904 sq ft2
15$1,246 psf1,238 sq ft4
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
18$1,148 psf1,195 sq ft4
19$1,121 psf1,249 sq ft3
20$1,225 psf1,216 sq ft3
21$1,283 psf1,216 sq ft2
22$1,013 psf1,195 sq ft3
25$1,120 psf1,216 sq ft2
26$1,162 psf1,356 sq ft6
27$1,217 psf1,356 sq ft3
28$1,333 psf1,227 sq ft2
32$1,250 psf1,356 sq ft3
33$1,176 psf1,356 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

East Meadows Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places East Meadows in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,262 psf at East Meadows against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,293 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at East Meadows ranged from $1,121 psf to $1,400 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at East Meadows for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.