
Resale Project Scorecard
Stratford Court
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 268 units
Grade C, 5.11 out of 10, the 55th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 640 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Stratford Court Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.11
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 55th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.93% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 1998-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
268 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
640 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.66% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.38km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Stratford Court scores 5.11
Stratford Court scores 5.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1915th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 55th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoStratford Court | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.26 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Stratford Court and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Stratford Court Prices
By unit type at Stratford Court
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,512 sq ft | 1,512 sq ft | $1.38M to $1.65M | $1,083 psf | 4 |
| 4-bedroom1,905 sq ft | 1,905 sq ft | $1.18M to $2.18M | $1,076 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Stratford Court
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,079 psf · $1,175,000 to $2,180,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 3 | #03-29293BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,198 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 1 | #01-49493BR | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,015 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 4 | #04-36365BR | 5BR | 1,733 | $1,212 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 1 | #01-09094BR | 4BR | 1,938 | $1,063 | $2,060,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 2 | #02-32324BR | 4BR | 980 | $1,200 | $1,175,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 4 | #04-62624BR | 4BR | 1,873 | $1,079 | $2,020,000 | Resale |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 1 | #01-14143BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,151 | $1,610,000 | Resale |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 4 | #04-56564BR | 4BR | 2,034 | $1,072 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 41A Bedok Ria Crescent | 1 | #01-60603BR | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,003 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,038 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,198 psf | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 16 of 34 in D16 and 277 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Stratford Court Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $6,500
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 18
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,500 to $3,500 | — | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,150 | $3,890 to $4,380 | 3.1% | 10 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,500 | — | 3.8% | 3 |
Rental contracts at Stratford Court
18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,050 a month · $3,300 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,850 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| May 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Stratford Court By stack
- Highest, stack 32
- $1,259 psf
- Lowest, stack 68
- $907 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,068 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,077 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,024 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,116 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,259 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,040 psf | 1,690 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 40 | $988 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 68 | $907 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Stratford Court Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Stratford Court in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,079 psf at Stratford Court against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,196 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (33 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Stratford Court ranged from $1,003 psf to $1,212 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 640 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Stratford Court for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.