
Resale Project Scorecard
Eastwood Regency
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 2010 · 75 units
Grade C, 5.00 out of 10, the 58th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 1.5 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Eastwood Regency Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.00
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 58th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.33% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2010-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
75 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
1.5 km from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.65% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 1.63km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Eastwood Regency scores 5.00
Eastwood Regency scores 5.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1980th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 58th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoEastwood Regency | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.18 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eastwood Regency and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Eastwood Regency Prices
By unit type at Eastwood Regency
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom474 sq ft | 474 sq ft | $735,000 to $838,000 | $1,682 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Eastwood Regency
17 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,672 psf · $630,000 to $1,700,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | 40 Eastwood Road | 5 | #05-04041BR · Blk 40 | 1BR | 409 | $1,878 | $768,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 42 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-14141BR · Blk 42 | 1BR | 495 | $1,672 | $828,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 42 Eastwood Road | 5 | #05-09092BR · Blk 42 | 2BR | 1,195 | $1,423 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 42 Eastwood Road | 3 | #03-14141BR · Blk 42 | 1BR | 495 | $1,692 | $838,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 40 Eastwood Road | 3 | #03-07071BR · Blk 40 | 1BR | 452 | $1,626 | $735,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2025 | 40 Eastwood Road | 1 | #01-05051BR · Blk 40 | 1BR | 388 | $1,755 | $680,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 42 Eastwood Road | 1 | #01-11111BR · Blk 42 | 1BR | 506 | $1,680 | $850,000 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 42 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-15151BR · Blk 42 | 1BR | 506 | $1,641 | $830,000 | Resale |
| 26 Nov 2024 | 40 Eastwood Road | 4 | #04-07071BR · Blk 40 | 1BR | 452 | $1,548 | $700,000 | Resale |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 40 Eastwood Road | 5 | #05-02021BR · Blk 40 | 1BR | 474 | $1,615 | $765,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,691 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,722 psf | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,661 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,672 psf | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Eastwood Regency Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,600
- Gross yield
- 3.9%
- Rental contracts
- 20
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,600 | $2,500 to $2,700 | 3.9% | 20 |
Rental contracts at Eastwood Regency
41 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,500 a month · $2,000 to $3,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,200 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,350 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Eastwood Regency By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,801 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,322 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,801 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,746 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,587 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,322 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Level 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,707 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,682 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Eastwood Regency Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Eastwood Regency in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,672 psf at Eastwood Regency against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,661 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Eastwood Regency ranged from $1,423 psf to $1,878 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 1.5 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eastwood Regency for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.