Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Changi Green
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Changi Green

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 1998 · 256 units

Grade C, 4.95 out of 10, the 60th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Upper Changi MRT
310 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Changi Green Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.95
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
60th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.40% — bottom 17% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (East Spring Primary School, 0.82km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

  • East Spring Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

256 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

310 m from Upper Changi MRT (DT34) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.79% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 3.08km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Changi Green scores 4.95

Changi Green scores 4.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2015th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 60th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/106/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%3/109/10−1.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/107/10−0.30

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Changi Green and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Changi Green Prices

By unit type at Changi Green

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,001 sq ft$1.18M to $1.31M5
3-bedroom1,216 sq ft$1.60M to $1.68M4

Past transactions at Changi Green

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,332 psf · $1,180,000 to $1,680,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

25 Aug 2026#04-102BR · Blk 712$1,365$1,190,000
14 Jul 2026#04-122BR · Blk 712A$1,308$1,308,888
10 Jun 2026#04-123BR · Blk 712$1,373$1,670,000
12 May 2026#02-072BR · Blk 712$1,295$1,296,000
24 Apr 2026#01-072BR · Blk 718$1,227$1,228,000
21 Apr 2026#02-033BR · Blk 712A$1,315$1,600,000
23 Mar 2026#02-083BR · Blk 712$1,332$1,620,000
17 Mar 2026#03-123BR · Blk 712$1,381$1,680,000
5 Nov 2025#01-022BR · Blk 718$1,353$1,180,000
Median PSF by month
Changi GreenD16, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D16, Nov 2025: $1,516 psfD16, Dec 2025: $1,388 psfD16, Jan 2026: $1,550 psfD16, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD16, Mar 2026: $1,517 psfD16, Apr 2026: $1,596 psfD16, May 2026: $1,516 psfD16, Jun 2026: $1,566 psfD16, Jul 2026: $1,478 psfD16, Aug 2026: $1,697 psfD16, Sep 2026: $1,545 psfChangi Green, Mar 2026: $1,357 psf from 2 salesChangi Green, Apr 2026: $1,271 psf from 2 sales$1,271$1,545
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 20251—$1,516 psf
Dec 2025——$1,388 psf
Jan 2026——$1,550 psf
Feb 2026——$1,509 psf
Mar 20262$1,357 psf$1,517 psf
Apr 20262$1,271 psf$1,596 psf
May 20261—$1,516 psf
Jun 20261—$1,566 psf
Jul 20261—$1,478 psf
Aug 20261—$1,697 psf
Sep 2026——$1,545 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.0% a year, ranked 31 of 34 in D16 and 544 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Changi Green Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,500
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
66
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3003.2%51
3-bedroom$4,0302.9%12
4-bedroom$4,500—3

Rental contracts at Changi Green

66 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $3,000 to $4,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,250
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,350

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Changi Green By stack

Highest, stack 09
$1,316 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,146 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,146 psf872 sq ft3
02$1,314 psf1,001 sq ft2
03$1,211 psf1,109 sq ft2
04$1,187 psf1,001 sq ft8
07$1,261 psf1,001 sq ft2
08$1,208 psf1,216 sq ft2
09$1,316 psf1,421 sq ft4
10$1,313 psf872 sq ft5
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,164 psf1,001 sq ft4
12$1,298 psf1,216 sq ft8

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Changi Green Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Changi Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,332 psf at Changi Green against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,327 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Changi Green ranged from $1,227 psf to $1,381 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Upper Changi MRT (DT34), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Changi Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.